PDA

View Full Version : How do u add music to maps?


bored jedi
11-27-2002, 09:31 PM
hey guys how do i add music to maps?? and when im making an sp map, how do i make a cinematic? and how do i make models? (im new to this) plz reply thx, cya later

seks03
11-28-2002, 03:05 AM
YA.. I NEED TO KNOW TOO. there arnt any tuts. and Rich D. site has stop right brfore he explains it

Leslie Judge
11-28-2002, 07:06 PM
Deselect everything by pressing the ESC key in Radiant. Press N to bring up the entity window. Scroll down to Worldspawn and click on it. Type in a new key "music" and the value "music/yourdir/yourfile.mp3orwav" (without the quotes of course). You can find more detailed info in the description of Worldpawn at the upper middle of the window.

For MP3 file format: it has to be 44.1 KHz and stereo. Some say 112 kbps is a must, some say other works fine. Last time I was playing one of the game's music file and it was VBR MP3, changing between 128 and 112 kbps.

Of course you don't have to make your own dir and file(s), you can use the original music files. For them, look into the assets0.pk3.

bored jedi
11-28-2002, 09:31 PM
gee thx alot man

bored jedi
11-28-2002, 09:32 PM
one more thing, what program do u use to open assets0.pk3?

DarkLord_44
11-28-2002, 09:58 PM
Winzip : )

bored jedi
11-29-2002, 04:46 PM
i cant seem to open it with winzip. when i double click on it (assets0.pk3) it goes "windows cannot find winword.exe". HELP!!

Leslie Judge
11-30-2002, 01:34 PM
Have you ever tried to start winzip first, then open the file from the program?

Anyway, I use PakScape.

bored jedi
12-01-2002, 04:43 PM
uhhhhhhhhhhhhhh............no i never tried that before, but plz tell me how to do it!!

Leslie Judge
12-01-2002, 05:22 PM
I'm sure you can start winzip. Then press the Open button, select All files in the file type combo and then navigate to your file and double click on it. Tadaaa!

bored jedi
12-01-2002, 08:06 PM
wow thx i think i got it now, and do u know whats the names of the original music files?

Wes Marrakesh
12-01-2002, 08:20 PM
Just extract assets0.pk3 to your base folder and you'll see all the music.

bored jedi
12-06-2002, 11:35 AM
how do u "extract" assets0.pk3 to my base folder?

KMan
12-06-2002, 12:44 PM
Originally posted by bored jedi
how do u "extract" assets0.pk3 to my base folder?
Heh, maybe he shouldn't make maps...

bored jedi
12-06-2002, 01:20 PM
cmon man!! just tell me

Leslie Judge
12-06-2002, 05:40 PM
If you can successfully open assets0.pk3 in WinZip, then click on the Extract button, make sure the "all files" is checked and select the <your JK2 dir>\GameData\base folder at the middle of the window. Click Extract or OK or what the name is.

bored jedi
12-07-2002, 10:12 PM
ok i got it now, so which 1s r the bot files and which 1s r the model files?

Leslie Judge
12-08-2002, 05:43 AM
You will wonder: model files are in the "models" directory. Bot files are in "botfiles" and "botroutes" directories. Fascinating, isn't it?

Don't be angry but have you ever tried thinking? Or using your eyes? I'll answer your questions in the future but KMan not accidentally asked that question. I think you need some basic knowledge about how to use a computer and a Windows OS before starting to make maps.

bored jedi
12-08-2002, 04:59 PM
hey man you'll be glad that u supported me and answered all of my "stupid" questions because by the end of this year ill promise to make a map for jkii.net!!

Mozzy
12-09-2002, 07:19 PM
Erm, yeah I have a problem with music.. I did all that stuff which was suggested before, I put in world entity, then key was music,
then I put in the value; music/C:\Program Files\KaZaA\My Shared Folder/<music title>. When I loaded it up though, it said something in red.. Something about being explicit. Whats the problem? I have looked at the size, and it's 192kb/sec. Is that to big? Any comments would be appreciated - thanks

- Mozzy

bored jedi
12-10-2002, 03:57 PM
HEY!! thats the same thing that happened to me! i got some music from kazaa and i wanted to put it into my map, but then this window thingy pops up

Leslie Judge
12-10-2002, 05:44 PM
Originally posted by Mozzy
key was music, then I put in the value; music/C:\Program Files\KaZaA\My Shared Folder/<music title>.

That's the problem. Your path. That is not a valid path. Make an own directory below music. Say... music/<yourmapname> and put that MP3 file into it. Then give the value "music/<yourmapname>/<musicfilename>.mp3" for the key "music". Without the quotes of course.

Mozzy
12-11-2002, 03:52 AM
Am I supposed to have a Music file already? I have searched all around, or do I have to put one in my gamedata/base dir.?

- Mozzy

Leslie Judge
12-11-2002, 05:07 AM
There are mp3s came with the game in the assets0.pk3. You can extract the whole file as described above or just look into it and search for music.

Of course you can use any music you want. If you want to use your own mp3s then you have to put those into gamedata/base/music/<yourmapname> directory.