PDA

View Full Version : breakable function question?


seks03
11-28-2002, 06:25 AM
does making things breakable slow the game/ render? or cause the map size to be bigger?

Tigris
11-28-2002, 08:46 AM
Slower: No
Bigger: Theoretically yes- but unsignificant.

Takeoffyouhoser
11-28-2002, 04:40 PM
What about making a model such as a wine bottle breakable. Is it possible ?

wedge2211
11-29-2002, 12:28 AM
they did it in ns_streets. in the bar. can't you make a small caulk/clip/nodraw brush into a func_breakable and add a tag for a model to also draw?

Takeoffyouhoser
11-29-2002, 01:47 AM
don't ask me, i ve never tried it...
lol
but i shall

Lehik
11-29-2002, 03:01 AM
Originally posted by wedge2211
they did it in ns_streets. in the bar. can't you make a small caulk/clip/nodraw brush into a func_breakable and add a tag for a model to also draw?

I tried it that way, everything was ok but the model and breakable brush appeared in different places. It didn't look too good if your shots hit an invisible box and a tie fighter model besides it disappears...

seks03
11-29-2002, 05:21 AM
thanks tigris

lassev
11-30-2002, 06:43 AM
Use misc_model_breakable. Select a model and click solid. Now it's clipped by the game so you can't walk through it. Yet, now it's also invinsible. Set a specific health (low one for a bottle, I think...) and you have a model that's solid, yet you can break it by causing enough damage.

And NEVER EVER try to change it's facing direction with the brush manipulation commands, as this leads to the symptons Lehik mentioned: it only turns the clipping while leaving the model in the old position (or vice versa). Instead, bring forth the entity window and use the angle (the buttons) to change the facing direction.

VIO
11-30-2002, 12:04 PM
btw the way misc_model_breackable only shows up onder sp functions i believe not mp, could be wrong though