PDA

View Full Version : Rendering blocked


D@rk_BLu3
11-28-2002, 03:07 PM
Let's say H is a room.If i have 2 rooms like this :

H

H

And they arent connected,then what should I put between in order for the machine not to render both which result in very low fps When we have i.e. 20 BIG rooms?

I believe some1 will know sth....

Leslie Judge
11-28-2002, 07:20 PM
Is this for SP or MP. Someone (WhiteShdw?) told me that the engine works differently in MP as it draws everything in the line of view even if you can't see it. Am I wrong?

WhiteShdw
11-29-2002, 11:48 AM
As long as the rooms aren't connected in any way and the rooms properly use structural brushes, I don't see why the engine should draw both of them.

So, you shouldn't need to do anything, really.

But what are you gonna do with 2 seperate rooms that are not connected in any way? How do you get from one room to another?

D@rk_BLu3
11-29-2002, 11:55 AM
Look.I made a map,and when I look towards the place where I have many models (15 tie fighters) my fps fall drastically.We are talking about a 60 fps drop.Gennerally,if I am in a room and I look towards a wall,and somewhere behind it there are big rooms with lots of stuff(not necessarily just behind,it could be 5-6 "squares" far)in the map,then my fps drop fast.That means that the machine renders everythingand I mean everything because I have a 1800+ and GF4 and I get 40 fps (normally I get 100 in game's levels)

Well any thoughts?

Wes Marrakesh
11-29-2002, 03:34 PM
Yes, you need to learn areaportals and vis.

D@rk_BLu3
11-30-2002, 05:40 AM
ok,thnx,and where can I find some tuts on vis and areaportals?mapping.jediknghtii.net doesnt have any...:confused:

Plz if you could give me an adress...:(

Wudan
12-04-2002, 12:22 PM
Oh yeah, and how come r_showtris 1 doesn't seem to work in JK2 - that'd be very very useful to tell what's being drawn.

Leslie Judge
12-04-2002, 07:19 PM
It works for SP but not for MP.