PDA

View Full Version : Portal Prob


Darkblu3
12-01-2002, 08:57 AM
Well,I make a door,about 3 "squares" fat,and then I put an entity with the texture system/portal.Everything ok,it blocks the vis,fps high but when I open the door I can see what it is behind it put I cannot pass!?!?!
It's like I'm hitting a wall.Does any1 know what's the prob?If it lies on the portal thing,plz give some directions on how to put portals in doors.

lassev
12-01-2002, 10:44 AM
Did you cover the area portal fully with the area portal texture? Or did you just cover some sides of it? You should just select it wholly and then click area portal texture. Nothing else comes to my mind. I trust you don't have any other entities or things in your doorway than the func_door itself and the worldspawn brush covered with area portal texture. And make sure it's area portal, not some other portal (if there are such).

Darkblu3
12-01-2002, 04:24 PM
Firstly,I use the texture "portal".There isnt any are_portal.

Secondly,yes I cover the entire door but not with a worldspawn(right click,worldspawn).I just make a 3d cube in the xy,yz,xz axis and put the portal texture on it.(system,porta).

thirdly,whenever I try to create a worldspawn it says "cannot create worldspawn on this entity".Whats that?:confused: :confused: :confused:

Leslie Judge
12-01-2002, 04:33 PM
You have to use system/areaportal. Since the textures are in alphabetical oreder you can find it easily.

Second: you can't create worldspawn. It exists always. If you want to set something on it, then deselect everything, press N, and scroll down to worldspawn if necessary and click on it.

Wes Marrakesh
12-01-2002, 05:26 PM
Adding to Leslie's post....

You could also just select any standard brush and press 'N'. You don't have to scroll down the list that way :p

lassev
12-02-2002, 01:57 AM
Yeah, sorry for misunderstandings. When I talked about worldspawns, I meant all structural brushes and standard detail brushes. Entities, like models, lights and func_xxx aren't listed as worldspawn, as far as I know.

The original question seems to be solved with this issue of wrong shader.

Darkblu3
12-02-2002, 03:54 AM
Yes, they arent.Anyway,thnx guys,although I have a little prob in finding the areaportal texture.I only find portal,portal_yavin and portal_doomsgiver:(

Anyway,I do beleive this thred is complete except if some1 else has to add anything

Leslie Judge
12-02-2002, 04:26 AM
If you can't find areaportal then here's a solution (however it were better if you could see that shader itself): Select your brush, press S and enter "system/areaportal" into the texture's name box at the top of that window. It is possible that you have to select the faces one by one instead of the whole brush. If this is nthe case then you can try this: select your brush, use a texture you want, then Textures menu \ Find- replace... Then enter your just used texture name into the find box and "system/areaportal" into the replace with box. Check "only in selected" and click OK or Apply or whatever the name is.