PDA

View Full Version : GTKRadiant 1.2.11 is out!


Emon
12-01-2002, 04:20 PM
WOOHOO!

http://www.qeradiant.com

Check out this changelog!


GtkRadiant 1.2.11 Changes

ydnar
- added Misc > Colors > Themes > Maya/Max/Lightwave Emulation theme
TTimo
- run GtkRadiant from a network share with multiple users (win32 only):
Preferences > Game Settings allow to configure the editor to save preferences in user directory (on win 2k/XP)
ydnar & TTimo
- q3map2 integration and distribution with GtkRadiant
FIXME: the q3map2 ChangeLog is not included here
q3map2 is installed by default with GtkRadiant 1.2.11
the BSP menus have new q3map2 options
all current games are supported by q3map2: Q3 RTCW JKII SoF2 STV:EF
BSP monitoring is supported
- fixed rare texturing bug, texture showing fine in editor and broken after compile on angled faces
fix is in q3map2, needs matching code in GtkRadiant - this is toggled by a preference item in BSP Monitoring menu:
http://www.qeradiant.com/wikifaq/index.php?Texturing%20Compatible%20with%20q3map2
seaw0lf & ydnar & Arnout
- new picomodel library - used in q3map2 and GtkR, provide load and rendering functionality for model formats
EvilTypeGuy & TTimo
- many changes to the Linux build binaries. ABI is different, stdc++ statically linked
we expect the new Linux binaries to be much more compatible on different platforms
- linux build loads libGL.so.1 by default
James Monroe & RR2DO2 & TTimo
- added in-editor light envelope drawing.
Outer circle is max envelope, inner fullbright radius, center is effective light radius
Optional classic mode (see prefs dialog) emulates the similar drawing from Rituals and Ravens tools
(not q3map correct, easier for the level designer to understand/legacy)
Arnout
- area selection in 2d view:
Alt+LMB (LMB=left mouse button): area select
Alt+Ctrl+Shift+LMB : additive area select
NOTE: with Alt+multidrag enabled in preferences, you only have additive
- vertex mode edit, vertex select (reminder: use V for vertex edit):
regular drag for select, Ctrl+drag for additive select. Works both in 2d view and 3d
- added 'angles' support for models misc_model/misc_gamemodel. (yaw-pitch-roll vector angle rotation)
note: this is supported in q3map2 only
- upped MAX_TEXTUREDIRS to 256 (from 128)
- added 'Paste to Camera' which pastes the contents of the clipboard to the current camera origin (shortcut: Alt+V)
- added centerview functionality to 4 window mode. Ctrl+tab will focus on the selection, or if non existant, on the camera.
- added botclip filter (filters *botclip* and *monsterclip*)
- added outline style cycling, cycle between z buffered outlines and selected colour rendering (shortcut: j)
- added menu Misc > Colors > Selected Brush (camera) - configure the color
of selected surfaces in the camera view
- third coordinate for clip points now gets set to the center of the selection
- changed arbitrary rotation dialog to accept negative angles as well
- changed texture alignment dialog to accept values up to 2 decimal points
- changed entity inspector so that tab doesn't clear the epair value field anymore,
so it retains the value while jumping to it.
- paint select in camera view:
press shift and move the mouse over the camera view to paint over brushes you want to select
use the preferences menu to configure: shift key is default, 'classic mode' is Ctrl+Alt
- misc_gamemodel drawing
- new plugin toolbar
TTimo & Arnout
- with clip or caulk filtered out, you could select invisible faces on partly drawn brushes
this is bug #556, there are still some issues with it
TTimo
- added cascading to the entity menus. JKII NPC_* are all showing
- mark map modified on editing entity keys
- guard junk.txt path between " " (non monitored BSP)
- preferences: mouse AngleSpeed setting was getting clobbered. fixed and upped the max values
- RTCW setup: detect GOTY install from registry and use it as default path
Riant
- more work on texture compression, more compression options (S3TC support)
- IS scripts maintenance, media updates for JKII/SoF2/STVEF
Michael Schlueter
- fixes to Linux setup scripts
SCDS_reyalP
- RTCW town_*.shader
EvilTypeGuy
- fixed his very own memory leak in the texture code, great improvement to the memory usage

Eagle_e7
12-02-2002, 06:53 AM
Wow

Those features sound great:D

Thanks for the news emon:)

Wudan
12-02-2002, 10:57 AM
WOOHOO!

For those of you who haven't been following PICOModel and Q3Map2, it means you can use various model formats in maps now. Check it out:

http://shaderlab.com/q3map2/screenshots/stationv_all.jpg

That shot is from Quake3, but it's a 3dsm model, the functionality is provided by Q3Map2, which is now included with the new GTK. It's some damn sweeeeet stuff.

SunBurN
12-02-2002, 12:13 PM
I've tried downloading it from all of the mirror sites, and all I get is 0 kbs transfer. Has anyone else successfully downloaded it??

Emon
12-02-2002, 06:09 PM
Yeah, not all the mirrors work yet. I was only able to get the JO build (not the full for all games) from 3D Downloads. Try turning off/temporarily disabling any download managers.

Leslie Judge
12-02-2002, 06:23 PM
I downloaded it yesterday with little problem from 3D Downloads.

Wes Marrakesh
12-03-2002, 12:43 AM
I dloaded it from ID Software and it won't run the .exe... other mirror I guess :(

AKPiggott
12-04-2002, 02:25 PM
Is Sof2Map included as well?

Whenever I compile my level with Q3Map2, I get the stupid "NullPolyShader" error where all 3D models are untextured.

Emon
12-04-2002, 04:38 PM
AK, it's included. It's below the Q3Map2 compile lines, the regular FullVis and such. However, SoF2Map doesn't compile unless your maps are in the base folder, which really sucks for levels that must be loaded as mods, like mine or possibly yours.

Check out these threads for your error:

http://www.quake3world.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/022537.html

http://www.quake3world.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/022388.html

AKPiggott
12-05-2002, 09:35 AM
Cheers for the links Emon.

I have my level saved in the "base\maps" directory anyway along with the textures. It's the best way to get it working in the editor. I basically have all the models and stuff saved as a seperate mod, which I load when I want to test. I can then play the level which is in the "base\maps" folder through the menus I've created.

Emon
12-05-2002, 06:38 PM
The only time I ever use the base folder is for things like EffectsEd and ShaderEd2, they don't seem to support mod folders. I can just alter the base path, but then I cannot access the original assets.

Damn, symlinks in Windows would kickass...

AKPiggott
12-06-2002, 05:07 AM
I looked at the threads Emon. It said get rid of all PK3 files, which funnily enough was something I already did the day before for a different reason. So I tried to compile my level with Q3Map2 yesterday and it was taking just as long as Sof2Map. Weird. My computer must have something wrong with it, it would explain why my level has been taking twice as long to compile recently. An hours worth of architecture made the compile time jump from 4 hours to 9, so I was hoping Q3Map2 will be able to help this problem.

SunBurN
12-08-2002, 03:01 AM
This is the first time I've used Q3Map2, and I'm not sure which one to use?? There are so many choices when you want to compile and make a .bsp? Any help would be much appreciated.

Btw, I'm using the new GTKradiant.

Thanks!

SunBurN

AKPiggott
12-08-2002, 03:04 PM
Use one of the ones marked "final" to compile it with lights SunBurN.

SunBurN
12-08-2002, 04:16 PM
which one is the one I would use in place of "fast vis(1/2)"?

Leslie Judge
12-08-2002, 04:41 PM
You can use Q3Map2: (single) BSP -meta, then Q3Map2: (single test) -vis -fast, then Q3Map2: (single test) -light -faster

There isn't one that makes this at once. You can make one if you want. :)

SunBurN
12-09-2002, 01:44 PM
Ok, I compiled my map with Q3Map2 and it completely screwed up my map! It took all of the textures and shaders and mixed them up, then put them on different brushes?? What's the deal??

AKPiggott
12-09-2002, 02:41 PM
Ugh... don't like this new Radiant.

When I go to select a "func_group", instead of selecting the entire group it just selects the one brush that I have the cursor over.

Triggers are invisible in 3D preview for some reason.

Emon
12-09-2002, 07:09 PM
1. Becareful with the compiles. Some of them only light the map, they don't BSP or vis it!

2. AK, to select a func_group or other entities as a whole, you must do CTRL-SHIFT-LMB (left mouse button). They had to change this because of the paint select in 3D preview. Hold down SHIFT and drag the mouse around, you can select a large amount of brushes like a paintbrush. You can turn the brush select to classic or off in the preferences. Also added is the drag select, ALT-LMB I think. If you add SHIFT or CTRL or both to it, it's additive drag select.

And for the triggers, I've had that in all versions of GTK, I don't know why. All I do is a Flush and Reload shaders on startup and it fixes it. At startup is best since Flush and Reload shaders unloads textures not in use, so if you loaded the doomgiver set, then flushed shaders, you'd have to reload doomgiver again.

Leslie Judge
12-09-2002, 07:09 PM
Entire func_group selection is ALT+SHIFT+left click.
To see triggers a simple flush/reload shaders can help.

Info by Evader

Marth
12-14-2002, 09:44 PM
this is so much better than jk2radiant