PDA

View Full Version : Run a console command at level startup or with a trigger?


Emon
12-03-2002, 07:53 PM
Is it possible? Deus Ex style level transitions (going back and forth between levels, progress is saved) will work if I could just run a "load auto" at the start of the map...anyone know?

Shadriss
12-04-2002, 01:39 PM
I've seen this discussed some months ago - I cant remember all the reasons why, but as I remember it, the answer is that that method doesn't work.

AKPiggott
12-04-2002, 02:21 PM
I spoke to Mike Gummelt about this a while back and he simply concluded that it could be risky allowing an editor access to a player's console (that's basically what it is), so there's no way of doing it.

Emon
12-04-2002, 04:41 PM
Ah, thanks anyways.

Kind of odd, though, since with SoF2 the target_level_change allows you to exec scripts, giving you full access to the console.

Tigris
12-05-2002, 01:07 PM
In Single-Player it is possible (AFAIK), in MP you need to tell the user to add something to the autoexec.cfg, that way you could make snow and rain work.

Emon
12-05-2002, 06:31 PM
Uh, okay, it's possible...would you mind telling me how?

Leslie Judge
12-05-2002, 07:54 PM
But you have only one autoexec.cfg, not? Not for every single map. Tell me if I'm wrong.

Emon wants to travel through maps back and forth.

Tigris
12-06-2002, 05:33 AM
Yeah- I know, I didn't mean to say traveling is possible in MP.
For the SP-Part, check out the Ravenboards, they have described it there. Found it when searching for a possibility to get the fx_rain working in MP....

Perhaps the guys from WLS can help you, they have made that coop-mode afterall.

Shadriss
12-06-2002, 02:39 PM
WLS doesnt do JK2 anymore - they work UT2K3 now. And I dont think they ever considered working THIS problem...