PDA

View Full Version : Starting the game via Command Line?


Master Toke
12-05-2002, 08:57 AM
First and foremost.. the Search feature has been disabled by the admins :)

I'm trying to add waypoints to my map. I read the Bot Tutorial and it says to start the game with this command:
+devmap <MyMapName> +set bot_wp_edit 1

(replacing the <MyMapName> with the real map name)

I'm not sure how to start the game with this. I changed the properties on my desktop shortcut so that the "target" read:

"D:/Program Files/JediOutcase.exe" +devmap <MyMapName> +set bot_wp_edit 1

That didn't work.

Anyone know?

Code
12-06-2002, 06:50 AM
create a BATCH file (*.bat)
place your call with your parameters

D:/Program Files/JediOutcase.exe +devmap <MyMapName> +set bot_wp_edit 1

thats it

double click that batch file and the game will run with your parameters

(no xp in bot rooting)

or if u used a shortcut and had a problem the prob is your second "

line should b

"D:/Program Files/JediOutcase.exe +devmap <MyMapName> +set bot_wp_edit 1"

of course replace <MyMapName> by the name of your map in both cases

Tigris
12-06-2002, 12:02 PM
The problem with these command lines is that you are not accessing the right file- you need the JK2MP.exe (it's in the GameData directory)...