PDA

View Full Version : Moving misc_models


tajhma
12-06-2002, 11:48 AM
Is there anyone who know how to make a misc_models move? I know how to do it with map object but not with those who are not solid like a ship. Is it possible to do?


Thanx

wedge2211
12-06-2002, 02:00 PM
Don't func_trains have a key that lets you set a model to draw? If so, you could just make an origin brush and make it a func_train, and tell it to draw a model. If it needs to be solid, include clip brushes on the train.

Emon
12-06-2002, 05:40 PM
You can also just link a misc_model to a func_train with CTRL-K and it'll move with it.

lassev
12-08-2002, 08:52 AM
I personally used a func_static (which are my most favored entities, after doors and lights...). Then you can easily use ref_taqs for directing the movement of your model, and do all those nice tricks you can do with func_static anyway. Just set with a MODEL key your model. Then you must have an origin brush, and in addition to that, you must also have a piece of some other material, otherwise you'll get the nasty sv_setbrushmodel 0 error message. I just put in a small piece of caulked brush in contact with the origin brush.

tajhma
12-09-2002, 02:40 PM
I"m the kind who never stop thinking and trying
and thanx a lot for all those usefull replyes. What
i 'v found is that i can use a func_train and set a model2 who have the path of the model i want to use and a model3 with or without a path and it work. If i dont use a model3 key
it doesnt work. Dont know why maybe a bug.

Thanx again for the help!