PDA

View Full Version : More Gtk 1.2.11 help needed


Wes Marrakesh
12-06-2002, 10:47 PM
First, I want to say I think that 1.2.11 sucks. It is soo much slower, it can't even find the glass texture, you can't select a whole func_group at once. Its only redeeming quality is that the compiling is very, very, good.

Then again the above problems might only be because I don't know how to run the program. Could anyone help?

wedge2211
12-06-2002, 11:32 PM
Ditto.

Leslie Judge
12-07-2002, 06:28 AM
I really don't understand. I have no problem with 1.2.11. Just looked in preferences but couldn't find any suspicious setting.

Wes, your comp is far better than mine, so mine should be much slower however I can do things as I did in 1.2.10.

I don't know this can halp or not but I made a clean install: uninstalled 1.2.10 completely before installing 1.2.11. And I have the JK2 version not the full. This shouldn't make any difference in running but who knows? :D

Emon
12-07-2002, 11:22 AM
Slower? It's much faster for me... and a newer version of Radiant shouldn't affect you being able to find the glass texture.

I don't know what's up with the grouped entities, I posted at Q3W forums asking how to fix it, I think there's an option you have to set, because the new drag select, ALT-MOUSE1 or SHIFT-ALT-CTRL-MOUSE1 (additive) defaults it to something else.

Emon
12-07-2002, 11:26 AM
Originally posted by RR2D02

You still can select the groups. Default shortcut is ctrl+alt+lmb now though for groups. We had to change this for paint select.

If you really want the old mode back (but make paint select harder to use) go to preferences and set paint select to yes (classic mode) - or to no if you don't want it at all.

- Arnout 'RR2DO2'

Just got this reply.

War Master
12-07-2002, 12:30 PM
If you've configured it correctly and you're still having trouble with GTKRadiant try removing it completely then reinstall it step by step(one update after the other) and see if that works.

Matt-Liell
12-07-2002, 12:39 PM
Hey fellow swampie! I just got GTK and i think its alot better! ive been trying for months to model without success but now im making a great one with this program!

Wes Marrakesh
12-07-2002, 01:20 PM
Eh. I could move smothly from one area to the next in 1.2.10 and in 1.2.11 it's choppy, like really bad lag.

Oh, I already uninstalled all my Gtk and editing tools just to get it to work. I don't want to have to do that again.

Matt-Liell
12-07-2002, 01:49 PM
i think its cause the new one uses an advanced graphic card to show the level textures cause when i load it say my card does not support its level of textures and it does go a bit slower butt the rest of its all good!:D

Emon
12-07-2002, 01:57 PM
Try different texture compression methods.

WhiteShdw
12-07-2002, 02:12 PM
Hey, it works great for me for now. I haven't tried any large map files yet, but the interface does seem to run a little bit smoother. And I love the lighting "bubbles". :)

War Master
12-07-2002, 02:25 PM
Maybe it's a video card driver problem.

Grets Sirob
12-11-2002, 06:04 PM
Another serious problem(for me).

All the above applies for me too, and I think it's... ok...

But I'm having too many problems, so I'll probably go back to the last version, or maybe even the version before that.

My problem is, it won't save some of my preferences and it's slower.

But that's nothing compared to it not being able to find a whole lot of key entities that I absoloulty need for my map. I'm in single player mode, and it's not recognizing any of the NPC's, and several other entities.

Any help? This is really breaking all of my maps up...

Emon
12-11-2002, 06:06 PM
Try reloading the entities. Just switch to MP entities, exit, restart, switch to SP and restart it again.

Grets Sirob
12-11-2002, 06:14 PM
Nope, no luck, still no reborns...
I'll try a clean install.


Later...

wedge2211
12-11-2002, 06:36 PM
What do the lighting bubbles correspond to?

Leslie Judge
12-11-2002, 07:05 PM
If I do remember then the inner globe is the max intensity radius the outer is the max light radius.

Darth Link
12-11-2002, 07:59 PM
its weird that you have to shift+alt+left click to select a func_group. that selects all of it. then you press shift+click to select part of it. ???? thats directly opposite of you used to need to do. anyway thats the way you select all of a func group

Wes Marrakesh
12-11-2002, 08:21 PM
I'll just go back to 1.2.10 and have someone else compile it :D

Emon
12-11-2002, 08:30 PM
Originally posted by Darth Link
its weird that you have to shift+alt+left click to select a func_group. that selects all of it. then you press shift+click to select part of it. ???? thats directly opposite of you used to need to do. anyway thats the way you select all of a func group

That's because of the paint select added for 3D preview. SHIFT-LMB, you can select like a paintbrush.

War Master
12-12-2002, 02:40 AM
I read on Massassi forums that you have to hit the J key a couple of times and that fixes your problems. :fett:

Grets Sirob
12-13-2002, 07:08 PM
Massassi is not exactly the most reliable source.

Emon
12-13-2002, 07:17 PM
Not reliable? What do you mean? That was posted by fourwood, a very experianced Q3 and JO editor. J will cycle the options for selected brushes in 3D preview.

People, please. Stop with this "Massassi doesn't have as many files as JKII.net so they aren't reliable" bullcrap.

Grets Sirob
12-13-2002, 11:23 PM
I did nothing of the sort, I merely stated that Massassi is not the most reliable source of information.
Do you have a problem with my opinion? I may be wrong, but it's still my opinion, and it's not changing.
So just stop and chill. It's not that big of a deal.

War Master
12-14-2002, 03:06 AM
I think Massassi is pretty strong for a small site. You can always learn a thing or 2 if you go there once in a while. I think the jk2files forums are weak based on the amount of traffic the site gets. Lucasforums is the best. :D

Emon
12-14-2002, 12:46 PM
I would say you're most definatly wrong. Can you provide a shred of evidence as to why the whole site isn't reliable?

That second part was kind of directed towards people in general.

Garland
12-14-2002, 06:22 PM
The good news is when I updated to .11 this thread helped. :)

Does anyone know how to linear drag? I can't get it to lock onto any axis when I'm trying to drag in a straight line.

Beh.. too much changed in the controls here..

-Garland