PDA

View Full Version : I'm ready to get my hammer out


Wes Marrakesh
12-09-2002, 11:35 PM
This is really lame.

First it doesn't see almost any shader texture.

Now, it doesn't see almost and shader at all.

I even f*cking unzipped assets0,1,2, and 5. I've flusehd+reloaded my shaders. Nothing works.

I've got one sky shader. Count it. ONE sky. Instead of about TEN. The only visible glass texture is the one that isn't translucent.

I'm ready to put my hammer through my computer, or at least give up mapping. This is REALLY pissing me off.

War Master
12-10-2002, 01:44 AM
I'm assuming you're talking about GTKRadiant. If the latest update is giving you this much trouble then go back to the previous one. You can always use Q3map2 on it's own. If that doesn't work use JK2Radiant, it's not as bad as some people claim in fact I still like it better. :fett:

The Truthful Liar
12-10-2002, 03:29 AM
Originally posted by War Master
If the latest update is giving you this much trouble then go back to the previous one.

Exactly what I was about to say, stop bitchin about your problems (at least use ONE thread for it and actually ask proper questions, not raving on and on) and iether cope or revert.

~Closed If you have a problem with that, PM me. :|