PDA

View Full Version : Button in door


Dragarius
12-10-2002, 03:15 PM
SP
GTK Radiant 1.2.11

I am trying to create a door with the switch built-in. (as opposed to on a nearby wall)

The switch cannot be both func_door and func_usable so...

I tried making the door func_static with an origin brush and the button func_usable with its own origin brush. Each origin brush has a corresponding ref_tag under the doorway.

Then I created a script to move both the func_static and func_usable entities down to the ref_tag's when triggered.

The door moves. The button does not.

Are there any working examples of a door with a built-in button?

Leslie Judge
12-10-2002, 04:48 PM
Wouldn't it be easier if you just make the door and button into a func_door, then make a trigger_multiple with the facing key to open the door?

Tigris
12-11-2002, 06:11 PM
I'm only a MP-Mapper, but what about the following: You make the button a func_train and let it be activated by a trigger in front of your door- it then moves into the door revealing the activated button (which is part of the door). When it reaches the middle of the door it turns down/up-wards and at the same time activate the door itself- now both move at the same speed up/downward. This would create the illusion of a button on the door. If you need an example I could try to make one and send it to you (I'm not sure if it works, but it could)...

Dragarius
12-13-2002, 03:28 AM
1) Easier? Yes! But, if I make the door and button into a func_door, the button texture won't change when I use it. Or have I missed your meaning? It sure would be nice if easier always looked better. :)

2) I will try the func_train thing, but I suspect it will mean
a) a sparklie problem with texture1 and texture2 of button,
or
b) the button will appear to recede into the door when revealing texture2.

I appreciate the suggestions.

Tigris
12-13-2002, 04:37 AM
I'll try and post the example here (if it succeeded)...

Ok, had an error in it- thought trains could be triggered... So, sorry won't work :(