PDA

View Full Version : Glitch with scenario editor


Ecootoo
12-17-2002, 07:54 AM
I asked tech support at lucasarts.com about this problem, but all they did was say to come here, so...
For some reason, my scenarios constantly decide, once I've gone through all the painstaking work of designing them, that they don't want to work. With the latest one, I will click to play it, the scenario will begin, but then kick me out to my desktop (with "Duel of the Fates" still faithfully playing). I am aware that the Galactic Battlegrounds 1.1 Upgrade can fix this problem, but my computer hates me and I can't bring up the site from which I download the patch.
Does anyone know how to fix this problem without downloading the patch? Is there anything I can remove from the scenario?

DarthMaulUK
12-20-2002, 07:20 AM
Hi

Sorry to hear you are having problems. You must download the patch as it does fix this problem. It was a common problem with the original SWGB game.

You can download 1.1 for Galactic Battlegrounds from our server @ http://www.galacticbattles.com/files/index.php?link=file&id=547

Download it, install it, then run the game for the patch to work.

DMUK

CaoCao
06-18-2003, 05:31 AM
That has happened to me a few times:( But it was while i was still making it. I think it was because of something stupid like...I was trying to place a building on the edge of the map and i slipped and it went off the map slichtly and i tried to place it and it booted me:mad:

Thanks for the patch link.

CaoCao
06-18-2003, 05:34 AM
One thing. How do you know it works? :p

Neone
06-19-2003, 08:22 AM
Another thing you can do is too simply make more than one copy of your scenario.