PDA

View Full Version : Do I HAVE to have the 1.4 update?


BingoBongo275
12-19-2002, 08:32 AM
I cant download 1.4 - my (work) firewall wont allow it:(

If its necessary, can someone please email me the jkii1.4 update to bingo275@ukonline.co.uk.

I want to see what you rebels are up to!

Thanks

Jez TK275 UK Garrison

BingoBongo275
12-19-2002, 12:06 PM
Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease!

I wanna play!

Darth_Linux
12-19-2002, 12:59 PM
you can play the MOD with 1.3, but the full version released next year will require 1.4 (or later if they patch it again.).

BingoBongo275
12-19-2002, 01:03 PM
In which case I'm ok to play it tonight!

Thanks for the update.

I'm looking forward to this. I remember buying a new pc when dark forces first came out cos I new I was just going to love it. I got a "top of the range" 486 dx2 100mhz. Ha Ha.

It was billed as "Doom for Star Wars"

Im looking forrward to this!

Emon
12-20-2002, 12:52 AM
Ahem...

1.02
1.03
1.04

;)

Darth_Linux
12-20-2002, 04:38 AM
indeed, 1.04

BingoBongo275
12-21-2002, 10:47 AM
Me and my kids play it last night.

Really well done, perfect copy of the classic original.

Nice one guys. respect.

I'm just looking forward now to the full monty, especially the detention centre, always my fave.

Cheers

Jez TK275 UKG

Ravensroke
12-25-2002, 02:28 AM
I believe there are several mirrors with the 1.04 patch out there, you just have to look.