PDA

View Full Version : Can't run Full Throttle in WindowsME


JSBach
02-01-2003, 05:05 PM
The Quick and Easy program says can't run dos in window mode, and seems like the game doesn't want to run. Any help will be nice

Joshi
02-02-2003, 03:05 PM
ME has no sense of what dos is (XP has dos prompt, but still is better than the dos prompt in ME). basically, there is very little chance of you runnig full throttle in ME (you may be able to do it without sound, but that's just boring)

JSBach
02-02-2003, 05:51 PM
Thanks though, I got the game to work on my other computer which was strange. I think it is the sound card that caused the problem because the one that didn't work was the Audigy and the one that worked was the SBLive.

Joshi
02-02-2003, 06:02 PM
soundblaster is probably the best soundcard for FF (or most LEC titles) so that was probably it, but it doesn't always work.

bgbennyboy
02-02-2003, 07:23 PM
Use ScummVM (http://scummvm.sourceforge.net/) if you want a frontend for it use ScummVM Quick and Easy (http://quick.mixnmojo.com/)

Phat Oscar
02-27-2003, 09:54 AM
Lucasarts is coming out with an updated Gamepack that will have Full Throttle, The Dug, Sam and Max Hit the Road, there might be more, but I'm not sure. The pack will be updated to work on all PC's, but I don't know if it will work for Mac. I have no idea when this is coming out though. Maybe it's just a rumor.
Hopefully not though. But if it's not, it's good Lucasarts cares about there old products..