View Full Version : Dark Forces Error

02-06-2003, 12:43 AM
I've installed the dark forces demo mod in the Gamedata/dark dir and launched the game and then it loads. Then when I start the mission up I get an error of NPCs too large. I can't find anything that will help on-line. Any help would be great guys.

02-06-2003, 12:03 PM
Just a couple of ideas:

* Verify that you have the JK2 1.04 patch.

It's also conceivable that if you have another SP MOD installed it could cause conflicts, so if worse comes to worst, just do a clean install (but don't forget the 1.04 patch! ;) ), reinstall the Dark Forces MOD and you should be good to go...

Hope this Helps!


02-06-2003, 03:06 PM
Version 1.03 will also work, as 1.04 only updates the MP game, not the SP.

02-06-2003, 03:17 PM

02-08-2003, 07:08 PM
are you running the MOD with with jk2sp.exe or jk2mp.exe? That error sounds like a MP binary error to me . . .