PDA

View Full Version : Dark Forces Error


n2180vw
02-06-2003, 01:43 AM
I've installed the dark forces demo mod in the Gamedata/dark dir and launched the game and then it loads. Then when I start the mission up I get an error of NPCs too large. I can't find anything that will help on-line. Any help would be great guys.

recombinant
02-06-2003, 01:03 PM
Just a couple of ideas:

* Verify that you have the JK2 1.04 patch.

It's also conceivable that if you have another SP MOD installed it could cause conflicts, so if worse comes to worst, just do a clean install (but don't forget the 1.04 patch! ;) ), reinstall the Dark Forces MOD and you should be good to go...

Hope this Helps!

:D

The_One
02-06-2003, 04:06 PM
Version 1.03 will also work, as 1.04 only updates the MP game, not the SP.

recombinant
02-06-2003, 04:17 PM
agreed.

Darth_Linux
02-08-2003, 08:08 PM
are you running the MOD with with jk2sp.exe or jk2mp.exe? That error sounds like a MP binary error to me . . .