PDA

View Full Version : image sig


Al-back from the BigWhoop
02-06-2003, 03:46 PM
cant the size allowed for the image be... well... a lil more flexible?
cause my old sig (the 1 i pretend to use) is 200x200. the closest to banner that i can make it is something like 225x175, maybe 200x150 (though it might look crappy like that)

so...? wot can you do for me? :D
thx for your attention ;)




PS- The ";)" smile doesnt mean im hitting on any of you, its just a friendly smile, sheesh! :D

matt--
02-06-2003, 03:57 PM
The problem with anything larger is that it would begin to distort either the html layout or the way the page displays...it's not really an option.

Go with the scrollbars or make a new banner.

Al-back from the BigWhoop
02-06-2003, 04:37 PM
hum... the scroll bar wouldnt look nice cause its an animated gif...
well, thx anyways, i think i know wot to do to fit the banner size...

Wraith 8
02-06-2003, 05:40 PM
another question about the image sig.. on other forums.. it seems to large.. its not that it doesnt show up or anything.. but it loks like the forums are to narrow to fit the banner on.. so my posts seem wider...

just FYI

-Wraith 8-

matt--
02-06-2003, 07:27 PM
Send a pm to whoever seems to be in control of that particular forum and tell 'em that their template is too narrow and sig pics are streching the screen.

Metallus
02-06-2003, 07:32 PM
I will weep the day that a sig image's width is the inspiration for a forum redesign.

Wraith 8
02-07-2003, 09:18 AM
Originally posted by Metallus
I will weep the day that a sig image's width is the inspiration for a forum redesign. oh... but these forums are wider than lets say the star wars forums..... or even the swgalaxies.net forums.

ZBomber
02-07-2003, 09:46 AM
Originally posted by Wraith 8
oh... but these forums are wider than lets say the star wars forums..... or even the swgalaxies.net forums.

JKII.Net forums? :D

*nod*
*leaves room*

Al-back from the BigWhoop
02-07-2003, 09:59 PM
Originally posted by matt-windu
Go with the scrollbars or make a new banner.

well, i tried and... it looks... how to put it... not as good as my first one... quite silly actually...
Well, i just post a link to my first sig... :(




{have pity of me :mad: :(}


:D ;)

nova_wolf
02-26-2003, 07:08 AM
YOIK!

Sorry to steal your thread for a mo, but figured it less n00by and spammy than starting a new one on the same basic subject!

Bought ability to have img sig today. The $900 creds went after I said yes to it.

Put the code for it into my sig.

Will it show - NO!

Img sig is kindly hosted by kstar__2, so it is accessable (checked it)

Store does not say that I have bought it. Looks no different.

Sig edit section of Edit Profile in User CP says [img] code is not enabled for me?

WHY!!!!!! Got those creds the hard way (no Father Torque for me!) and if they are gone with me not having gotten my sig, Im gonna cry :(

Cheers!

(PS - assume that I center sig stuff through normal VB code CENTER & /CENTER....)

Rumor
02-26-2003, 12:54 PM
you cant have spaces inbetween the image tags.

Boba Rhett
02-26-2003, 01:06 PM
What ^he^ said. :D Here, I'll fix it for ya.

nova_wolf
02-26-2003, 02:08 PM
Originally posted by Boba Rhett
What ^he^ said. :D Here, I'll fix it for ya.

Cheers Rhett ol' man - owe you one!

SkinWalker
03-06-2003, 01:52 PM
When buying a sig, can the image be changed from time to time without further credits? I guess what I'm asking: is the purchase for the "ability to have a sig image" or "a particular sig image - new image=more credits?"

I just want to know... the image I have now, I would like to update/improve later when I get more time.

SkinWalker

swphreak
03-06-2003, 02:35 PM
I think you can... this is like my 3rd image sig :D