PDA

View Full Version : About force powers (game and coding)


AJL
02-10-2003, 05:50 AM
Game stuff

When i host a game i can disable all force powers and i can
use forcetoggle to enable some and disable others...

But can i somehow set Max Levels (0-3) for all or individual
powers ??

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

And coding stuff...

Currently in my mod there are four player classes which are:

1. Jedi/Sith Master (Have saber and force powers but can't
have/pickup any other weapons or equipments or...)

2. Apprentice (Have saber, Blaster pistol,some force powers
and can pickup E11 Blaster rifle and some equipments...)

3. Bounty Hunter (No force powers and saber but spawns
with Blaster pistol, Distruptor, Repeater and can pickup also
Bowcaster and some equipments and have Jetpack...)

4. Trooper (Have no force powers and saber but spawns
with blaster pistol, E11 Blaster Rifle and DC15 Clonetrooper
cannon and can pickup all guns and equipments and have
personal shield generator...)


Anyway... the difference between Jedi/Sith master and
apprentice force capabilties is that apprentice just have
less force points he can use... but thats not exactly
what i want...

I would also like to know how to limit some powers max
levels to some lower level than max...

Soo... Could someone tell me what exactly should i look
for and from where... ???

AJL
02-10-2003, 07:01 AM
I added this to UI forceupdate:

{
int y = 0;
while ( y < NUM_FORCE_POWERS )
{
if ( y != FP_SABERATTACK && y != FP_SABERDEFEND )
{
if ( uiForcePowersRank[y] > 2 )
{
uiForcePowersRank[y] = 2;
}
}
if ( y == FP_ABSORB || y == FP_PROTECT || y == FP_LIGHTNING || y == FP_DRAIN )
{
if ( uiForcePowersRank[y] > 0 )
{
uiForcePowersRank[y] = 0;
}
}
y++;
}
}

And i didn't succeed to get more powers than i should but...

Is that enough ?? (or is it still possible to somehow get
higher powers than you should...)

razorace
02-11-2003, 12:38 AM
There's a big ass complicated forcepower checker function that handles the max force power control. It's in there somewhere. :)

AJL
02-11-2003, 03:17 AM
Originally posted by razorace
There's a big ass complicated forcepower checker function that handles the max force power control. It's in there somewhere. :)

I have checked those files couple times but didn't see anything...
(there are some force checks but they are all about checking if
player have used more force points than he have...)

Anyway that what i wrote above seems to work like i want...

razorace
02-11-2003, 07:55 AM
Oh I thought it did more than that. *shrug*

AJL
02-11-2003, 09:31 AM
more... hmm... yes but as far as i can tell... nothing about
exactly this thing... (or i just don't see it...)

Or maybe i should check one more time...:rolleyes: