PDA

View Full Version : Help Me !!!


Dark_Sephiroth
02-10-2003, 10:17 AM
How Do you record you own demo in jk2 the way i have been doing it is typeing bind q record mydemo but an error message comes up when i press q saying "g_synchronouseclients set for demo" can some1 help me please.:(

young Obi-Wan
02-10-2003, 10:19 AM
try d/ling a demo recorder from a JK2 site.

Dark_Sephiroth
02-10-2003, 10:25 AM
Whats A demo recorder

ksk h2o
02-10-2003, 10:53 AM
The server on which you are playing should have
g_synchronousclients 1

TK_Nutritious
02-11-2003, 03:16 AM
very basic explanation on video making is here:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=78468

first paragraph or so should help you with recording a demo

griff38
02-11-2003, 09:23 AM
This is a simple way to deal with the problem, TF_BioHazard created a tiny little record script that will switch the G_synchronousClients setting for you, you never have to worry about it. It also makes your demos much smoother.

D-load it here (http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=50)