PDA

View Full Version : Glide?


Miss Sophy
12-03-1999, 04:35 PM
Is is possible to run the game under Glide (with Voodoo II), or do I have to stick to Direct3D? In my options, I can only choose DirextX 5 Drivers!

Xafir
12-03-1999, 05:27 PM
Supported drivers are :

Creative Labs 3D Blaster Voodoo2 3dfx Voodoo 2 3.03.00 4.11.01.0441

Diamond Monster 3D II 3dfx Voodoo 2 m3dii207 4.10.01.0158
Guillemot Maxi Gamer 3D 2 3dfx Voodoo 2 3.03.00 4.11.01.0441

Orchid Righteous 3D II 3dfx Voodoo 2 3.03.00 4.11.01.0441

STB BlackMagic 3D 3dfx Voodoo 2 3.03.00 4.11.01.0441

Unfortunately I can't tell You whether it works with glide - I think only in Direct3D.
It's higly recommended to use DX6.1 or higher ....

I hope that helps anyway http://www.indyjones.net/forums/smile.gif
By the way: What graphics adapter (voodoo) do You use ?
------------------
Xafir

[This message has been edited by Xafir (edited December 03, 1999).]

Miss Sophy
12-05-1999, 07:00 AM
My video card is a Diamond Monster 3D II. I use DirectX 7.
Does anybody know if LucasArts plans a patch to include Glide? With my other games, it runs much more faster than Direct3D.