PDA

View Full Version : Can something besides 3d max put a player model in JKII?


Drico
02-11-2003, 09:02 AM
I cannot afford 3ds max and I won't download it from kazza so it their anything else I can use? PLEASE HELP!

Commodus
02-11-2003, 09:47 AM
Originally posted by Drico
I cannot afford 3ds max and I won't download it from kazza so it their anything else I can use? PLEASE HELP!

First of all, you can get Softimage XSI (which is only some odd $9000 US and there are only fifty places in the country where you can get it). Second of all - will you not download it because of some strange sense of morality or because you have a pathetic 14.4 Kbps modem?

Drico
02-11-2003, 09:56 AM
Um... Both! I want cable, satellite modem anthing! (big sigh) Cable go's by my house but they wont give it to me! What's wrong with running it 900 feet through wood's to my house!

Ok back to the subject...
$9000!!!!!! uhhh (passes out)

Um could g max do it?

Could 3D Studio Max r2.5 do it?


I think this is it for me and modeling...

Wudan
02-11-2003, 10:03 AM
The model needs to be in xsi format for carcass to convert to glm. technically, you don't need 3dsm, but you do need to know what you are doing.

The raven plugin puts it in xsi format, currently you can use a program like assimilate to make the .car file and build your model, but assimilate seems like a waste of space, i made my own .car file and built the model, it worked fine.

So, just get it in xsi format with all your caps tags, bones and everything in place. I haven't done it yet, but when I do, it WILL be in 3dsm.

Drico
02-11-2003, 11:50 AM
I think I will need a little more info on how to do that. I just wish I knew more about this. I am use to object oriented programing, but I realy want to lern all this stuff. So is their any way you could explain in more depth how to do it? I just need to get it down once so I am not so lost.

Psyk0Sith
02-11-2003, 02:13 PM
Check my webpage (at the end of my signature), in the turorial section, read Space monkey's tutorial and the other tuts about skin modifier and the complete guide....which is currently incomplete.

That should give you an idea on how things work.

Wudan
02-11-2003, 04:37 PM
*waves hand* - you will listen to Psyk0Sith - he is wise!

Psyk0Sith
02-11-2003, 05:16 PM
Hahaha :), i think i just spend too much time on this forum, that's how i acquired my knowledge.

Drico
02-11-2003, 05:55 PM
Wait wait on your website it says you use 2.5 I was told it could not put models into JKII! I know where I can get 3D Studio Max r2.5 no dongle for $50. Will that solve my probs?

Drico
02-11-2003, 07:29 PM
Forget that I know why it was so cheap, it has no hardware lock and that makes it so it cannot be oporaited. Well he says he dose not think you can get by the hardware lock.

Psyk0Sith
02-11-2003, 09:23 PM
Man, i STARTED modelling in 2.5, i upgraded to 3.1 then 4. then 4.26 and reverted back to 4.x. You gotta start somewhere...right?

So right now im using Max 4. No PREVIOUS version will work for JK2.

Get Max 4...or forget about it.

(hardware lock hihi ;))

Drico
02-11-2003, 10:11 PM
How should I go about doing it I do not have $1000 to spend. I want to get a copy of 3d max (4 now) honestly. Is their a way of doing that?

I'm losing hope,

Psyk0Sith
02-12-2003, 02:23 AM
how about a student version?
http://www.discreet.com/store/studentstore/

It's the same thing, but it's not for commercial use. Dunno about the price, still expensive i think.

Vega Nite
02-12-2003, 02:25 AM
Just try buying that 2.5 version then updating it to the R4 version if you can do that somehow. Or find a friend who has cable modem and ask him to download it and burn it for you. Then you'll have it.

Psyk0Sith
02-12-2003, 02:29 AM
You cant upgrade 2.5 to 4.26 with a simple update pack.

I'd go with the 2nd option but it's not too honest...

Drico
02-12-2003, 08:09 AM
I'm sorry I have to draw the line. I'm not gunna steal some software to edit my game. But at their website they are taking vote as to what game you would like added to gmax. If they added JKII my problems would be over!:jawa

But you know I saw a full version of 3d max 4 educational version for sale on ebay for $80 buy it now. The lady said that her son had it in college. She also said she had his freind install on her comp and it worked fine. But I did not know what it was then!

Psyk0Sith
02-12-2003, 02:53 PM
80$?, looks like you missed your chance :(.

Gmax would require an update for JKII, i dont think there's a skin modifier and would also need it's own plugin to export to .XSI. I hope they somehow make it JKII compatible.

Drico
02-12-2003, 09:16 PM
I guess I did miss it, but back then I did not know what it was. I guess all my hopes are on gmax, Pretty grim huh? They are sending me a demo of 3d max 5! How nice of them.

ksk h2o
02-13-2003, 05:21 AM
I think it's sad how you need to spend major amounts of cash to just get into modelling players... I know that most competitive products you can use for player modelling can also be used to create full blown games and movie effects, but there has to be a way to put out a decent 3d modelling program that doesn't cost thousands and that's aimed at the gaming modelling community.

So far, milkshape and gmax seem like nice promises but they fell short of accomplishing what I would have gotten them for.

Drico
02-13-2003, 08:32 AM
I'm with you! They should make it so JKII is in their! On top of that as someone else put it I have some strange moral conviction because I would not download it from kazza. Although I do not think being agianst stealing is strange. As I recall the latest version of milkshape dose have some support for JKII... hmmm I'll look it up.

Drico
02-13-2003, 08:44 AM
I looked it up and it says for Jedknight 3DO it can export and 3 party. Just was dose that mean?

ksk h2o
02-13-2003, 09:18 AM
don't bother with milkshape. you won't be able to do anything you cant in gmax. (ie: you cant make complete player models for JKII) you do get a nice glm IMPORTER though. But the use of that importer is very limited when it comes to character modelling.

Drico
02-13-2003, 09:41 AM
Ok I have gmax and am going to install it and try it out. I think it's pretty nice from what I have read. But I think I will just try to continue to lern. What more can I do?

ksk h2o
02-13-2003, 10:00 AM
Well... unfortunately with just gmax you cant do much pleyer modelling for JKII. You can technically MAKE a model but you won't get to wieght the mesh to the bones or see if the mesh you made is adequate for the animations.

You could try your hand at making quake3 models while you get your hands on a more complete program or at least untill gmax has JKII support. The best way to learn is to create a model and play with it. The doen side of making a JKII model and not being able to weigh it with programs such as gmax is that you don't get to see weather the mesh you made deforms well with the bone structure. I had many models which I had to tweak the mesh in order for it to deform better with the raven bones.

Drico
02-13-2003, 10:16 AM
Well I do not have quake3 and no I'm not getting it. someone said that I could go as far as I could with gmax and then plead with someone with 3ds max to finish it for me. Do you know of any one who would fo it for me?

Also do you know of any tutorials to make a face with?

Wudan
02-13-2003, 11:22 AM
http://www.swissquake.ch/chumbalum-soft/ms3d/download.html

Ummm... looks like there is an XSI importer for Milkshape - has anybody actually tried this?

Drico
02-13-2003, 01:21 PM
Wait wait wait... Are you saying milkshape can do it? Ghoul2 Model Importer, can be used for Jedi Knight II, Soldier of Fortune II that means it can import JKII well it says it can already export JKII so dose this mean milkshape is all I need! Could someone please check this out! I do not think I know how to do it yet. Oh please oh please oh please! Calm be calm, breathe breathe:D

Psyk0Sith
02-13-2003, 01:52 PM
God, is it so hard to understand? Get Max 4.x

Milkshape does have a glm IMPORTER but it wont EXPORT...it's useless!!!!. Even if it does export, there's no skin modifier.

Have you read what ksk h2o said???:
don't bother with milkshape. you won't be able to do anything you cant in gmax. (ie: you cant make complete player models for JKII) you do get a nice glm IMPORTER though. But the use of that importer is very limited when it comes to character modelling.

Get any modelling software, make your model and then ask for someone to export it with Max 4.x.

Edit: Sorry if that sounded a bit harsh...:)

Drico
02-13-2003, 01:58 PM
Sorry for bugging you so much... I'll do what you just said. No I guess it's not hard to understand if you put that way.

Drico
02-13-2003, 02:54 PM
Oh hear let me scare you to death!!! Mind this will give you quite a shock! Look (http://www.gamingforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=62611) here, oh and you might have to sit down for this.

Wudan
02-13-2003, 04:21 PM
No, I was just pointing out an XSI importer for MilkShape - I don't know how well it would work. XSI is just a scripting language. Odd.