PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to convert Quake III skins to JKII?


Sylea
02-12-2003, 10:52 AM
I have several JKII skins I would like to convert... I have read several skinning tuts, but none of them mention anything about conversion.

If you could help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it.


Thank you

<=SJM=> Sylea
Samurai Jedi Masters Clan Web Site. (http://sjm.psiron.net)

Wudan
02-12-2003, 11:15 AM
Basically, it is a lot like modelling from scratch, (only the 'basic' modelling would be done). You have a lot of steps to go through to get it into JK2.

Try modelling ANYTHING for JK2 first, and then give it a go.

Psyk0Sith
02-12-2003, 03:50 PM
Skins? who needs skins? oh you mean MODEL? ;)...

like wudan said, there's a few steps involved.

UniKorn
02-14-2003, 07:22 AM
Apearantly everyone forgets to mention that it is illegal...

Psyk0Sith
02-14-2003, 03:04 PM
Nah we didnt forget, we just wait 'til the guy says: "Hey i've got a Quake 3 model to convert!!!, will you guys help me??"

And then we say: what? did you get the author's permission?...and he'll most likely reply: "I mailed him, im waiting for an answer" or "his mail doesnt work anymore".

AutoCept
02-15-2003, 06:13 AM
Posible yes, easy no.