PDA

View Full Version : 3DLabs Permedia 2


quake
01-03-2000, 08:50 PM
Has anyone been able to run this on a Permedia 2? (the box says a Permedia 3 required)
Other specs: 333 mhz PII
128 MB RAM

Ironjedi
01-05-2000, 09:56 PM
Quake,

Try Lucasarts Tech Support site. I was browsing there and saw some info on most 3D Cards, including yours, in the Infernal Machine section, subheading Video.

Ironjedi

quake
01-10-2000, 10:22 PM
Ironjedi,
Thanx for the info. Found what I was looking for!

SEADOG
01-20-2000, 07:58 PM
I have same problem with Permedia 2 card not running the infernal machine.

I have looked at Lucasarts site.
What did 'Quake' find that helped? It just
says some permedia 2 cards won't work!

Am considering new graphics card if no fix
available. Anyone got a Creative GEforce 256? Does it work with Indy?

quake
01-20-2000, 09:29 PM
It said if your chipset is listed, it _should_ work. Look here: http://support.lucasarts.com/trg/tgd.asp?id=1642&g=74&s=11

SEADOG
01-21-2000, 05:16 PM
Thanks for that.

Unfortunately, my permedia chipset is on a Microstar MS-4413 card, which appears to be an implementation that doesn't work.

Anybody out there had success with this card?