PDA

View Full Version : From JK2 to 3d studio max


KevinCoyle
02-22-2003, 02:13 AM
What is the best way to get a model from Jedi Knight into 3d studio max? I used to convert the glm to a 3ds in milkshape then import it into 3d max but my free time on milkshape has expired and I don't want to play for it just so I can view a few models. Any ideas?

KevinCoyle
02-22-2003, 02:13 PM
Reinstalling it doesn't work. It probably put's something in the registry or something, is rhino free?

Psyk0Sith
02-22-2003, 02:43 PM
Import .glm into md3view and convert to .md3 then import into max?? that should work but i dunno about LODs.

KevinCoyle
02-22-2003, 05:39 PM
md3view doesn't import .glm and modview doesn't export anything

Wudan
02-22-2003, 06:19 PM
ModView should let you view the model at least - it views GLMs

Psyk0Sith
02-23-2003, 01:21 AM
My mistake...i was thinking of .md3 to .glm.