PDA

View Full Version : Frontpage


ZBomber
02-22-2003, 11:05 PM
I just got Microsoft Front Page. i made my website. But now, I need to put it online. How do I put it on a website for free? Any help or suggestions would be appreciated. :)
-ZBomber

Kstar__2
02-23-2003, 05:44 AM
check your ISP's (internet service provider) website, most ISP have free homepage space;)

ZBomber
02-23-2003, 12:38 PM
Well. I have heard thhat Tripod allows it. But how do I get it on there? It didn't come with a manual. :p

Kstar__2
02-23-2003, 12:43 PM
check your ISP's website, try service or something:p

ZBomber
02-23-2003, 12:45 PM
Originally posted by kstar__2
check your ISP's website, try service or something:p

AOL's not gonna help here. :D

Hekx
02-23-2003, 01:01 PM
You need an FTP to upload the files. Most sites have a site-FTP you can use, like Geocities.

If you use Tripod, this (http://www.tripod.lycos.com/guides/ftp.html) should help.

ZBomber
02-23-2003, 01:09 PM
Ah. Thats it. :D Thanks Hekx. :D