PDA

View Full Version : GridArrays Used out of......


DX_Nadun_Hagar
02-23-2003, 04:39 AM
after i finish my compile to check out my map, at the bottom you know it says:
Only ##### Gridarrays used out of 1,048,576

well my ##### is 657,000 out of 1,048,576. Dose this mean i cant make much more? what are the meanings of these numbers?

Also i got an error that looked somthing like this:
"0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...Exceeded maximum number of Grid Lights"
IT was somthing like that. Whats the deal there?

DX_Nadun_Hagar
02-24-2003, 10:37 AM
sorry to bump this up but i really need to know if this is serious enough to continue on with this map or not.

Leslie Judge
02-24-2003, 01:31 PM
Well, grid is used for dynamic model lighting. For example the lighting on your player is dynamic model lighting. So, you have a 3d grid which can have the max. of 1,048,576 blocks. If your map is getting too big, the grid will contain more and more blocks, because the size of the blocks is a fix number. The default value is "64 64 128" in game units, but you can change them in the worldspawn entity. Read the entity info for details.

If you set the size bigger, a fewer block will build up the same grid obviously. :)

If you use q3map2 to compile your map, then it calculates the minimum blocksize that fits your map and sets it compile time, so this error will never show up again.

What makes me worry is that I don't know if you ment that you get the two messages in the same compile. If you do, then it's something I've never met with and my explanation will porbably not solve your problem.

Anyway, I hope it helps. :)