PDA

View Full Version : Changing Force jump...


boinga1
02-23-2003, 09:17 AM
...in SP, would there be any way to alter force jump, say with an EFX file? like maybe add a flame effect? :jango:

ImmolatedYoda
02-23-2003, 02:32 PM
id say that you probably would have to code something in, since i dont believe there is an effect when you force jump (ie with force push theres a wavy thing on your hand).

razorace
02-26-2003, 05:10 AM
Yoda is correct.

Wudan
02-26-2003, 09:00 AM
Listen to Yoda. He is your only hope.

Higginson
02-26-2003, 12:06 PM
So wot would u hav to code in to get it to work? this would be a cool effect

Wudan
02-26-2003, 02:40 PM
We have no code for SP. We have MP code.

So you can't code this effect in to SP.

ImmolatedYoda
02-26-2003, 06:38 PM
Originally posted by wudan
Listen to Yoda. He is your only hope.

woo!! teh YoDa was right!! w00t. :D

boinga1
02-26-2003, 08:00 PM
darn.

deXtoRious
03-01-2003, 07:27 AM
Can anybody tell me which exactly lines in the MP source code control the height of Force Jump??? I can't find it :(

Andy867
03-01-2003, 12:14 PM
From Another Thread

Force jump values are in bg_pmove.c; a couple arrays specifying jump height and jump speed.


float forceJumpHeight[NUM_FORCE_POWER_LEVELS] =
{
96,//normal jump (+stepheight+crouchdiff = 130)///Values are of my own
192,//(+stepheight+crouchdiff = 226)///Values are of my own
384,//(+stepheight+crouchdiff = 418)///Values are of my own
768//(+stepheight+crouchdiff = 802)///Values are of my own

now what I am needing to do is compile this so that I can then make it be read by JO, but I didn't want it to overwrite the original code, so I saved it to another directory. what do I need to run or do to make it so I can place it into a mod/pk3?


Run game.bat at the command line and package the jk2mpgame.qvm inside the vm folder and zip it up (renamed .pk3




Hope that helps!

deXtoRious
03-02-2003, 10:15 AM
Thanx, I'll try it and notify about the results...:rolleyes: