PDA

View Full Version : GTKRadient


TrStC0
02-25-2003, 10:57 PM
hey, i was wonderin how exactly to use GTKRadient to map... i've been using JK2Radient, and i'm not really sure about GTK. so if anybody has a link to a good tutorial or 2, i'd appreciate it. thanks.:)

Wes Marrakesh
02-25-2003, 11:48 PM
You don't need one, the UI is almost exactly the same but better :D

www.qeradiant.com

Altus_Thrawn
02-26-2003, 10:10 PM
Exactly what Wes said. The basic system is the same. You might need to find the bounding box button, this toggles boxes around curves on/off.
Also, make sure you are not filtering clip brushes out of your view.

Oh yeah, it is my self-appointed job to agree with Wes thesedays.

000nate
02-27-2003, 05:36 PM
try out a new feature, right click in the viewing window (if you may) and notice how you can use it to view around. :D Also I'm not sure if this is normal which is a question in itself but for me atleast I have to zoom out in the axis editing mode to be able to actually view my map through the viewing window. Is this how its supposed to be?

dvader28
02-27-2003, 06:03 PM
what do you mean by the viewing window? the 3d window?

000nate
02-27-2003, 06:45 PM
yes...I think I specified that

Kyle_KatarnJedi
03-01-2003, 09:37 PM
I also used to use JK2 Raident, and map for Elite Force and JK2 however I started using GTK for Elite Force, and now i only use GTK for both, JK2 Raident has some problems, It seems to me that GTK is much more stable.