PDA

View Full Version : switching player models on the fly..


DrthFunklemeyer
02-26-2003, 01:52 AM
what i want to do is test some stuff, so what i do is fire up a single player, and devmap myself to ffa_deathstar, i got to my favorite hangar, and test whatever.. however, i would like to figure out how to switch player models via something like a command.. in the readme for the chesire_arco_vader model, something like that is alluded to, but i can't seem to find the right command - i've done command list searches for the q3 engine, and been backengineering the jk2 game to see if i could figure it out... anyway possible?

ksk h2o
02-26-2003, 04:23 AM
the command is
model modelname/modeltype
such as:
model monmothma/default
model reelo/red
etc. etc.

these can be bound to a key:
bind KEY model modelname/modeltype

DrthFunklemeyer
02-26-2003, 10:21 AM
ok, many thanks. :D


edit: GRAARHG!!! not working :(
i have cheatmode on, tried the model from the readme, as mentioned above, and the examples kindly provided by ksk h2o in the directly preceeding post, and tried some other stuff too. nothing works.

i have v1.02 do i need a higher version for support, or am i just doing things wrong, or does the engine dislike me, or what?

also- how can i figure out what the model name and type i want is, indisputably?

boinga1
02-26-2003, 08:02 PM
it only works in MP, not sp.