PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Monkey Island 1.


Bylund
02-26-2003, 01:48 PM
I have both Monkey Island Madness and Monkey Island 1 original CDs. None of them work with LEC Quick & Easy, when I try to launch them the program searches for "monkey1.exe" when infact the files on the CDs are called "monkey.exe". Can you help me? Or is this a bug?

bgbennyboy
02-26-2003, 03:20 PM
Use the other monkey island target.
The 'Monkey Island 1 Ega/Vga/Monkey Madness' one.

Bylund
02-26-2003, 03:23 PM
Same thing happens.

bgbennyboy
02-26-2003, 03:25 PM
The 'Monkey Island 1 Ega/Vga/Monkey Madness' target looks for monkey.exe.
The 'Monkey Island 1 Cd' target looks for monkey1.exe

If it cant find the exe then you havent specified the correct path in setup.

Bylund
02-26-2003, 03:35 PM
Ok, thank you, it works now.

TraDogNight
03-23-2003, 12:44 AM
I downloaded Q&E 3.0. It was working fine for Indy and the Fate of Atlantis. When trying it with Monkey Island 1, I had the same problem with it looking for mokey1.exe. Came to this forum and found out about the new Q&E 3.6 version. I downloaded and installed. Problem is that when I run Q&E now: the splash screen comes up, goes away, and then nothing. It just goes back to desktop. I checked to make sure I had all the correct VDM files.... all there. Can NE1 help? 3.0 works fine. HELP:(

TraDogNight
03-23-2003, 01:02 AM
I just read an earlier post where a guy had the same problem with 3.6. I am afraid that I wont get 3.6 to work since bgbennyboy had no answer for that guy. Or maybe *fingers crossed* you have found an answer. BTW I am running XP Pro as well.

bgbennyboy
03-23-2003, 06:01 AM
I cant see any reason why that would happen.
Uninstall, delete folder, restart computer, reinstall, try again.

If it still occurs i'll do you a build without the splash screen, does the actual program show behind the splash screen before it goes back to the desktop?

TraDogNight
03-23-2003, 06:34 PM
I never see the program, splash screen only, then its just goes away and no Q&E application or processes running when I do a ctr-alt-del. With the 3.0 build I have to click on the splash screen to bring up the program... I'm not sure if everybody has to do that or if I changed some setting in XP that I have to do that.

I have unistalled Q&E 3.6 and tried installing in default location, tried installing in the same directory as the VDM files, and I have also uninstalled all the VDM files... then reinstalled all of them and the 3.6 build and the same problem.

Let me know what you think.

bgbennyboy
03-25-2003, 06:23 PM
Email me (bgbennyboy@yahoo.co.uk)
I'll send you a different build, might be a week or so though.

TraDogNight
03-25-2003, 08:05 PM
Right, I will be waiting. Thanks! :D

traet@yahoo.com