PDA

View Full Version : Starting out


Chewie Bakker
02-28-2003, 10:24 AM
Hi,

I'm curious about modelling. Where do you get the tools, and whereabouts are the best tutorials?

:gben: The Force will be with you, always.

Psyk0Sith
02-28-2003, 03:10 PM
First get 3D studio max 4.x, then the raven toolkit 1.0 with xsi plugin.

You can check my page for some pointers (under tutorials).
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

...and i think this belongs in the general editing forum.

SSJ2 Vegetto
02-28-2003, 04:03 PM
Nice site I would be releasing already made models of mine if I just could download 3ds max but everytime I do its nto 3ds max its like some startsurfing program or some crap guess the sites links are screwed up.

boinga1
02-28-2003, 05:46 PM
you can't download 3dsMax, you have to buy it, I think the cost is towards the thousands (i don't know), you have probably downloaded plugins for it.

Pnut_Man
02-28-2003, 09:07 PM
First go into general editting and post in there -_-'

I hope you got your answers though..

Chewie Bakker
03-01-2003, 12:19 AM
Originally posted by Psyk0Sith
First get 3D studio max 4.x, then the raven toolkit 1.0 with xsi plugin.

You can check my page for some pointers (under tutorials).
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

...and i think this belongs in the general editing forum.

Thanks for the info Psyk0Sith. I've created a Modelling & Skinning folder in my favorites and added your webpage to it.

I'll have to start downloading the necessary programs now.

Thanks once again.

:gben: (http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/) The Force will be with you, always.

Chewie Bakker
03-01-2003, 01:22 AM
Hmmm... may have to buy.

Sounds awfully expensive, though. D'oh! :nut:

Matt-Liell
03-01-2003, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by boinga1
you can't download 3dsMax, you have to buy it, I think the cost is towards the thousands (i don't know), you have probably downloaded plugins for it.

$5000!

Chewie Bakker
03-02-2003, 09:41 AM
Originally posted by Matt-Liell
$5000!

Well, I don't think I'll be getting it anytime soon if it's at $5,000. :(

There isn't a demo or shareware/trial version, is there?

:gben: The Force will be with you, always.

Chewie Bakker
03-06-2003, 10:45 AM
Originally posted by Scouttrooper
dont think so,... maybe you could try Gmax ....

http://www.discreet.com/products/gmax/

Thanks Scouttrooper. ;)

Now I've just got to figure out how to use it. :nut:

:gben: (http://www.discreet.com/products/gmax/) The Force will be with you, always.

Dark Reaper
03-06-2003, 03:44 PM
you could try Gmax indeed, but then you can't export them though... or something like that... I never modelled a player model before so I don't really know.

BUT I do know its impossible to do something if you have Gmax, something you need to do if you want to make player models.

.. well I do know there is a way on how to get 3dsmax, for ..
$0.00... *cough*..*cough*..KaZaA..*cough*... damn cold....

Rebel_Spy
03-06-2003, 05:50 PM
Actually you can use Gmax as a modeling tool for your player model, the only ting that you can't do is import the model into the game, you must use 3dsmax 4.x in order to properly get the model in-game.

Matt-Liell
03-06-2003, 06:00 PM
I use Gmax to model my models and I found a nice guy by the name of KeniCoyle who is helping me by getting them ingame.

Chewie Bakker
03-06-2003, 08:59 PM
Hmmm.... well, since I don't know how to make models yet, I guess I'll be happy to learn on gmax for the time being.

Man. I need sleep. :(

:gben: The Force will be with you, always.

Neř
03-08-2003, 08:36 AM
Actually, if you download the Quake 3 Gamepak thing, then you can export them into JK2 I think, but I'm not sure if thats just for static models or player models, but It's worth taking a look.

EDIT: I just noticed your from Australia as well, if you wanna do it the easy way, go down to your local newsagent and look for PCPowerplay DVD Edition(this assumes you have a DVD playa on your comp) and G-MAX + all the Tuts and stuff like that will be on the CD.

Chewie Bakker
03-08-2003, 10:49 AM
Originally posted by Neř
Actually, if you download the Quake 3 Gamepak thing, then you can export them into JK2 I think, but I'm not sure if thats just for static models or player models, but It's worth taking a look.

EDIT: I just noticed your from Australia as well, if you wanna do it the easy way, go down to your local newsagent and look for PCPowerplay DVD Edition(this assumes you have a DVD playa on your comp) and G-MAX + all the Tuts and stuff like that will be on the CD.

Ah yes, PC/DVD Powerplay. A worthwhile idea.

:gben: The Force will be with you, always.