PDA

View Full Version : SP maps that work in MP?


Zathu Koon
02-28-2003, 01:04 PM
Well, I did a /rcon map yavin_canyon out of curisity, and it worked.. so, I tried some more SP maps, until I found that yavin_swamp also worked. Everything else I tried crashed the server, like I expected they would.

Has anyone found any other SP map that will work in MP?

Code
03-01-2003, 10:27 PM
Has anyone found any other SP map that will work in MP?

well bacily any map would work
ONly if there is below 1023 models (i think thats the limits)
and most ID sp maps have more than that

there is also a single player gametype
with is there i think for the coders
because it 'example' codes

so if the map has less models than the limit
it will load by some entities would b created (no code 4 it)
and i expecirenced a weird bug with doors ?? very weird

anyway
<-- might b wrong

griff38
03-03-2003, 10:21 AM
I have the same results, yavin & swamp load, everything elses crashes.
When it wants an rcon address what is it refering to?
Can you generate your own, or can you just ignore this?

It prompts for both an address and password. You must generate your own password to start the map, seems the address would be important also.