PDA

View Full Version : Skeleton for JK2


Bob Gnarly
02-28-2003, 07:10 PM
can someone send me a Skeleton for Milkshape for JK2 i finished the StoneCutter Model and need to put it in a skeleton.

Hellfire Jedi
02-28-2003, 07:36 PM
Sorry but, Milkshape isn't that far advanced enough to put a model in-game. Without months/years even without the proper knowledge it can't be done. Sorry to kill ya if it does.

Bob Gnarly
02-28-2003, 07:48 PM
Milkshape isnt advanced enough? pfff people are using it to make UT2003 models with it, and Half Life models, but it cant make normal JK2 models, pfff i dont care then ill just make fit another games skeleton in it.

Hellfire Jedi
02-28-2003, 08:38 PM
I remember you bought maya....
And jk2 has a more complex skeleton and animation system/overall getting a model in game is a bitch....

Rebel_Spy
02-28-2003, 09:01 PM
Well, Milkshake can't properly export the model into JK2, so for now you are kinda stuck.

The skeleton that you request is this one (http://www.planetquake.com/polycount/resources/jk2/index.shtml) , enjoy!

And finally, this thread must be placed in the General Editing Forum...


The Rebel is leaving the building...

Bob Gnarly
03-01-2003, 09:01 AM
i did get maya but that was to complex

Wudan
03-01-2003, 10:28 PM
The problem is that MilkShape can't export to XSI, which it needs to be in before you can get it in game.

Bob Gnarly
03-02-2003, 09:18 AM
oh well then the STone cutter will be for half life :D

Wudan
03-02-2003, 04:44 PM
<==-- Adds one more name to the list of people who give up too easily.

ImmolatedYoda
03-02-2003, 05:23 PM
yeah KingPin, couldnt you just send what you have so far to someone who does have 3DSM? im sure it would be appreciated by some.

Bob Gnarly
03-02-2003, 07:04 PM
well im to busy making the MP Vice City Mod for Half Life to bother with anything else now