PDA

View Full Version : warning: Fogbrush problem


<|FeaR|>Storm
03-01-2003, 02:59 PM
Hi Folks,

I'm back.. my first map seems to be a great map since folks really like it even though its big..

Fear Hq is the map. But now since I started weeks ago on the training complex for my clan I now have a problem when I started to texture it.

I have added water in the map and two outside areas. And an training complex with rooms.

I get this message when bsp fullvis. I get this.

Warning: Fogbrush <number> has multiple visible sides.

Is this because of the water?

Please help me out.


Storm.

Leslie Judge
03-01-2003, 05:02 PM
Yes, it is probably the water. Check the brush with the number in the message (Misc menu \ Find brush). Every fog brush - and water is fog after all - can have only one visible side. This means that you should be not able to see more than one side at the same time.

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-01-2003, 06:22 PM
Hey Leslie,

Great to hear from you again, well I made an under water tunnel
its in an H shape check the picture im putting with this post.

The pools are visible ontop. the tunnels go underneath the entire map.

Wouldnt it be that if you go in the water the caulk is seen of the water brush in the tunnels??



storm
http://www.jk2fear.com/pool.GIF

Leslie Judge
03-01-2003, 07:45 PM
Aha, I see. You are right, if you are in one water brush you can see the caluked side of the other. However with water brushes it is better to put system/nodraw onto the touching faces for some reason. t's OK to put system/nodraw to all the sides.

Takeoffyouhoser had problems with water tunnels. You may want to contact him.

Anyway, that message is not an error just a warning. Do you experience anything wrong ingame?

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-01-2003, 08:51 PM
yes a lot

warning shader textures/storm1/feardoor has lightmap but no lightmap stage.

warning: re-addpolytoscene: null polyshader

I changed the doors but the bsp still shows the old bsp but it has been bsp full completed..

Its getting irritating.

storm

Leslie Judge
03-02-2003, 06:44 AM
I remember that someone had problem with that null poly shader thing. I think AKPigott had the problem, but this is not for sure. Try to search the forums.

I'm not sure but it is possible that you have too many shaders. Try to delete (or move somewhere else) the other custom maps you may have.

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-03-2003, 10:20 AM
I get this error message:

Numpoints(79) exceed Max_points_on_winding (64). Sample points: (3546.00 -3556.63 576.00) (3482.38 -3072.00 576.00) (3312.00 -2917.75 576.00)


What can I do and what do I have to do to fix this?????


Please anyone?

msn: darkstorm28@msn.com

storm.

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 10:55 AM
Chack the locations given by the coords, and you will find a probably long brush which is touched by to many other brushes. Cut it into two or more pieces.

For further explanations you should serach the forums.

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-03-2003, 11:55 AM
Hi,

May soon newbie like but hehe how do I check those coords

and how many brushes may be attached to another??

storm

ps:if ya want I can send you my map..

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 01:27 PM
:)

There are 3 numbers in each example, as (3546.00 -3556.63 576.00). These are X, Y and Z coordinates respectively.

You have to switch you 2D view in Radiant to XY Top (if you have only one 2D view of course), and go to 3546, -3556.63 what means right-down. Then switch to ZX Front view, then go up to 576. You can switch 2D views by CTRL+TAB.

It is better if you put the camera near the given point so you can examine the brushes in the 3D view. To place a camera somewhere in a 2D view press and hold CTRL and click with the center mouse button (or right if you set Radiant to use 2 button mouse).

As you can see in the message the max points are 64. These points are created when a brush touches an other one. Where the touching brush has vertices (call them corners if you want but it's not always the same) on the touching face of it, new vertices will be created for the touched brush.

Easier to understand if you see it yourself. Create a simple room and create a horizontal brush, like the upper part of a T at the center. Compile the map and load it up in SP. Enter r_showtris 1 into the console to see the drawn triangles. Notice that every surface is built up from two triangles. Now quit and get back to the editor. Place in a vertical brush which touches the bottom face of the horizontal brush, the lower part of the T. Compile and take a look in game. If I'm right you can see that the two longer sides of the horizontal brush are built up from more triangles, because 4 new vertices (2 on each side) was created. So the number of these new vertices can be no more than 64 for a face (or brush?).

I'm not sure this example will work as I described, but if not, then just try to imagine. :)

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-03-2003, 06:06 PM
Thanks Leslie,

found the lil bugger. now for another problem.

Warning: No_poly shader or something appears when I saber a wall..

What is the problem there??

Storm

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 06:23 PM
Isn't that Null Poly Shader? Ehh... you have to search the forums, because I do remember there are other people who had this problem but I don't know if a solution was found or not.

As I recall it's maybe because you have too many shaders... If you have some downloaded maps in the base directory try to move / delete them. I don't know if this helps or not. :) Not too helpful, eh? :D

<|FeaR|>Storm
03-04-2003, 05:33 PM
I get an CM_Inlinemodel : Bad Number when I compiled it and run JK2.

I get in game walk 5 seconds and bang! this message pops up!

What does it mean?????


could this be an other map or skin causin it to go blewy.??

im so lost and thinking of quitting mapping..

Storm

wedge2211
03-04-2003, 07:05 PM
Wow, this just isn't your week, is it? :)

Leslie Judge
03-05-2003, 01:34 AM
That message comes up because you have too many brushes in entities. I mean elevators, doors, trains, etc... everything that needs brushes selected when creating them. The maximum of these brushes can be found posted somewhere on this forum. Don't remember them, but can be 256 for MP and 512 for SP.