PDA

View Full Version : Pop-up Text?


AKPiggott
03-03-2003, 03:13 PM
Anyone got any idea how to get text to pop-up in the middle of the screen. I wanted to do some opening credits for Party Crahser. I thought it was the "print" command in ICARUS, but that didn't do anything at all.

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 03:20 PM
There are a few threads in the Mapping / Levels forum far in the past about this but as I remember everybody agreed that the ICARUS print command is useless. I hope I'm wrong. :)

But after all there are no opening credits in Star Wars.

How about an animated shader with the creadits in front of the camera? With a non opaque background?

AKPiggott
03-03-2003, 03:34 PM
I was thinking can you have like a TGA image that overlays over the screen through ICARUS or something? That would be even better, because I could choose the fonts and stlying and everything then.

I've also been trying "target_print" entites, they work but not how I'd like them to.

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 04:07 PM
Hmm... I think the only way would be to make a func_static and move that or place that in front of the screen with a TGA of your own. It can be an animated shader so you could use 1 func_static for 8 images. But if you want text that is fading in and out... I don't know. Yet. :)

AKPiggott
03-03-2003, 05:05 PM
OK, I'll play about with different things and see what I can do. Cheers.

Kengo
03-03-2003, 06:54 PM
The only way could do this in Occupation was to have the credits as subtitles, and then have a load of silent, absolutely blank mp3 files of about 5 seconds. I played each one using ICARUS during the intro cutscene, you didn't hear it at all, and the subtitle for each sound was a credit appearing during the intro. There are several problems with this method - it takes up a fair amount of file space, maybe 100kb or so, the text oly appears along the bottom like any other subtitles, people won't see them if they have subtitles turned off.

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 07:47 PM
I made a little research on The Dark Alliance and I can say that Blaster used target_prints. He triggered them with trigger_onces setting the delay values for the triggers bigger and bigger.

My idea was (in an other thread) to use only one trigger_once to start the texts then connect that to the first target_print and a target_delay wich will trigger the next target_print and target_delay and so on...

Kengo
03-03-2003, 08:00 PM
Nice one :) Interesting to know how he did that, I really couldn't work it out. Your solution sounds easier to do if it works. I think the one problem would be if you wanted the credits to be during a cutscene, because I don't think target prints work in any way during cutscene mode. I'm not totally sure about that, I couldn't get it to work but that doesn't mena it's not possible :)

Leslie Judge
03-03-2003, 08:30 PM
Yeah, Blaster used them out of cutscenes. :)

Emon
03-03-2003, 08:56 PM
I don't think anyone has used the print command properly, which is why it won't work. I'll look into that later.

ICARUS has a use command I think, so have it use a target_print.

AKPiggott
03-04-2003, 06:22 AM
Originally posted by Leslie Judge
My idea was (in an other thread) to use only one trigger_once to start the texts then connect that to the first target_print and a target_delay wich will trigger the next target_print and target_delay and so on...

What I was thinking of doing was triggering the "target_prints" with ICARUS.

For example:

use("intro_credit1")
wait("3000")
use("intro_credit2")
wait("3000")
use("intro_credit3")
wait("3000")
use("intro_credit4")
(etc.)

Yesterday I saw if it was possible to have more than one "target_print" on screen at once, unfortunately it isn't. As soon as you trigger one, it'll wipe off the previous one. So, there's absolutely no way to have "target_prints" print multiple lines of text.

Leslie Judge
03-04-2003, 06:04 PM
Have you ever tried to display a very long text that doesn't fit in one line to the screen? Maybe it will be broken into multiple lines.

Hmm... and a little, stupid idea: try \n for line break once. Probably it will not work, but who knows... :)

razorace
03-04-2003, 06:37 PM
I assume you guys are talking mapper/Icurus stuff only?

Emon
03-04-2003, 09:39 PM
AK, there's some jibberish in the ICARUS manual about scrolling text, take a look at it.

AKPiggott
03-05-2003, 06:09 AM
OK I will. Cheers.

Crikey! My points have gone up by 100.

AKPiggott
03-05-2003, 07:21 AM
Hmm... I've been playing with the SET_SCROLLTEXT command, but I can't get it to do anything, anyone got any ideas?

AKPiggott
03-05-2003, 02:52 PM
I've decided to do a ROQ title sequence, it'll look snazzier and more movie-like.

clu
04-07-2003, 06:39 PM
This is an old post so I'm sure you guys have moved on, but I have been using the ICARUS print command which was mentioned at the top of this post as being useless.

The only trick is just to put an exclamation point as the first character of your string you want to print.

So if you wanted to print "Hello" on the screen, you would need to enter "!Hello" as your string.

-clu