PDA

View Full Version : Animating md3's?


Drico
03-08-2003, 06:51 PM
Ok, I am attemping to animate a map model, but I have read that md3's cannot be animated and I know a guy who has animated on in milkshape put it in the game but the animation frames were off. Any incite on this?

razorace
03-09-2003, 05:20 AM
in SP or MP?

It might be possible. I believe Raven used some animated .md3's for some things in SP.

Charmin Deluxe
03-09-2003, 09:30 AM
its possible but just in sp! for making an animated model in sp you have to animate it in milkshape an export it as md3 with the numbers of frames in the qc file. then you can get it in game by using the sp entity misc_model_breakable. key: model value: models/blabla/blabla.md3 and switch autoanimate on...

Drico
03-09-2003, 03:28 PM
Hmm, I wanted it for multipalyer, but it worked in the level the frames were just off.

Is their any other file format the game will accept?

Another thing, gamx a more advanced animation than milkshape so would that help any?