PDA

View Full Version : Looping Triggers?


STMJediBH
03-13-2003, 09:36 PM
How do you loop triggers?
for example keeping something gaia?
:fett:

boinga1
03-13-2003, 11:08 PM
don't know how to do that...but you there is a thing when you click on the trigger that says loops trigger )on/off) or aomehting like that

Wok
03-14-2003, 02:49 AM
Usually, when you make a trigger, once the condition(s) are met, then the effect fires once.

With looping on, the effects will continue to fire all the time the conditions are met.

You can turn on looping on the trigger info screen, near where you can set its starting status on or off.

Eg.

Trigger 0, On, Looping On

Condition: Accumilate Attribute (50 Food, Player 1)

Effect: Display Instructions ('You have 50 food!')

Now, this message will display the second you gain 50 food. It will continue to display the whole time you have 50 food. When you go under 50 food, the trigger will stop looping and the instructions will stop displaying.

Hope that helped,

- Wok