PDA

View Full Version : Leaks & Detailed Brushes.


Miss_Stalker
03-13-2003, 09:41 PM
I'm thinking about adding my final lights in the last so there won't be any chance of leaks. So I want to learn a few things bout them first.

The only leak I know of is when you see the "grayisH" part outside the level when 2 brushes don't cover it up. As far as I've checked, I don't have anything like that in my map now but I'll double check. I've to select all the brushes one by one and check to see if there is a leak. Is there any faster way to do it? And are there any other kind of leaks that I'm now aware of?

I've some windows in my map and I wanted to have the space effect outside so instead of using a brush, I useed the "stars" texture on the brush which is supposed to be the glass. I dont have the glass texture on it but it seems to work as a glass and it shows space outside too. That wouldn't cause any errors right?

I want to make some of my brushes "detailed brushes" and I know how to but whenever I do it, they dissappear from the radiant? Can I bring them back when I want to and how? They appear fine when I test the level. And I cannot make my other brushes which touch the void (they gray part of radiant or the part which hits the outer side of the level") in to a detailed brush right? Only the brushes that are inside the level?

My level is pretty basic, here's the things that I've done in it so far to make it smooth.

1. Areas that are not part of the level or are hidden behind another brush are all caulked

2. I've checked every brush by selecting it to see if its not showing the void (still have to recheck it another time)

3. I've some brushes which I slanted by "e" function but theier edges dont fit smoothly with other brushes' edges. I know its hard to describe this but its like when you make 2 brushes, and their egdes are perfectly aligned? Cuz of slanting, some brushes edges arent perfectly aligned, a lil on top of another but its not showing the void so is that ok?

4.I've used brushes to act as crates in the level cuz I wanted my own textures on them. If i used the JO crates model (i dont even know if it uses the models for crates like in old jk/mots?) but will that slow the level down?

5. Dynamic Lights, I know they slow the level down a lil bit but I've only added one :)

ANything else I need to make sure so my level doesnt have any bugs? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cuz I wont be beta testing my level because no one wants to test it for a few reasons lol. but because of that, I want to make sure I'm not missing out any of the major mistakes. Please let me know if I am. Thats all I've done with my level for now. I havent run the brush cleanup or debug option right now cuz I dont know how that works lol but I'll ask for it in another thread later when I'm about to do it :)

master_thomas
03-13-2003, 10:49 PM
Detailed brushes are not removed from radiant. They are ignored by the vis compiling process. They probably disappear because you have it set to hide them. view>show/filter>details(depends on your editor[jk2radiant uses show and things checked will be shown and gtkradiant uses filter and when checked hides them].

My opinion, but unless the windows are perfectly clean and smooth(lol) put the glass in and the space behind it. You'd probably want to have wall marks (with a sky or space texture, the shot will just disappear on contact).

Use the pointfile. When the level is at all compiled, a pointfile is made if you have a leak. In jk2 it will appear after compile as a thick red line that seems to randomly bounce about. In gtk, it will appear instantly if you have bsp monitoring on in prefrences. Otherwise, file>pointfile. The line will lead from an entity to the leak and will exit into the void. If there are no leaks, the pointfile won't be there.

I've had problem 3 before. Make sure you've moved them to the closest point possible in grid 1. In the latest gtk radiant upgrades, they have grids .5 and .25, but you can't edit in that size.

What do you mean by checking every brush for leaks? '

I wouldn't bother with a model if you want your own textures on it.

wedge2211
03-13-2003, 11:34 PM
There is only one type of leak. To find out if your map has a leak, run the BSP process (fast) only. A red line should appear on your map. If it doesn't, select file > load pointfile. Follow the red line in the 3d view until you find the leak spot.

ioshee
03-14-2003, 05:58 PM
Originally posted by Miss_Stalker
...Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cuz I wont be beta testing my level because no one wants to test it for a few reasons lol.

:eek: I want to beta test your level

Miss_Stalker
03-14-2003, 06:54 PM
Originally posted by master_thomas
What do you mean by checking every brush for leaks? '

lol in a weird way, I don't even know if that's is a proper way or not....but this pic might help to explain it.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/images/gc102lsn1-4.jpg from http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/gc102lsn1.html

You see how the edges are? I make my rooms like that and don't use the hollow tool at all. So I have to hightlight every brush, one by one, in order to check if they are aligned like that, or if they aren't and showing the void.

Thanks for all the info everyone :)

And , Ioshee, I can beta test with you in a week or 2 if you don't mind the level :)

Miss_Stalker
03-14-2003, 07:05 PM
btw can you make by clicking shift+ctrl+brush, and should I, the wall facing the level into a detail brush? Just like you caulk the out area of the brush?

Leslie Judge
03-15-2003, 05:41 AM
NO. :)

And if you want I would test your map too.

Miss_Stalker
03-16-2003, 06:48 PM
Thank you, I would love to test my level with you guys.

Just that I wanted to let you know why others, at the massassi forums, won't test my level.

It is because my level has textures from JK/MotS. Some of them say that it is illegal and that is the reason why they wont test it with me.

I personally dont think that way because I'm not going to gain any profit from it and I'll be giving full credits in my .txt file.

I'll be making it with JO textures as well but thats for latter release. For now, I'm releaseing this one as I've really worked hard on it & the textures.

I wanted to let you guys know because if you don't want to for the same reason, I totally understand :)

Leslie Judge
03-16-2003, 09:38 PM
It's OK for me. However if you want your map to look like a JK/MotS level, then I can be a wrong person to give you ideas. :) I played only the beginning of JK so not too much experience how it is look like. :) Anyway, I will test if you still want.

ioshee
03-17-2003, 09:54 AM
What is "JK/MotS":confused:

As you can see by my question I have no probelm testing your level because you are using textures from something.

It sounds like those people just need to be more like the Fonz.

But really what is JK/MotS?

Leslie Judge
03-17-2003, 10:06 AM
JK is the first Jedi Knight, and MotS is its expansion, Mysteries of the Sith.

ioshee
03-17-2003, 01:03 PM
Ahhh, Thanks Leslie. I always wondered why there was a "II" in "Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast"

Just kidding. I knew there had to be a first one, but I've never played it.

Isn't the first Jedi Knight game all first person? I don't like first person games too much.

Miss_Stalker
03-20-2003, 12:16 AM
ok thanks both :) i would really appreciate if you guys tested my level. Its ok if you cant give me ideas, the main reason i want to test is for bugs :) I'll let you both know when I'm done with the lighting & rdy to test.

Ioshee, no you can play jk/mots in 1st and 3rd person just like JO :)

I played those games, espicially MotS till it was totally dead....i loved it so much :)

ioshee
03-20-2003, 10:31 AM
Originally posted by Miss_Stalker
Ioshee, no you can play jk/mots in 1st and 3rd person just like JO :)

me<- might check it out, thanks:)

Originally posted by Miss_Stalker
I played those games, espicially MotS till it was totally dead....i loved it so much :)

LoL