PDA

View Full Version : Prob with shaders when converting to SP


DarkLord60
03-16-2003, 11:03 PM
I am having trouble converting Mp players to SP like anakin from Toonces obi wan model. I always get this problem with shaders http://mywebpage.netscape.com/aotctcDarkLord60/shot0000.jpg

If any one could help me here is the file and you could give it a shot and email it to me and tell me how you did it. Email me at J_hamp60@hotmail.com Here is link to file. http://www11.brinkster.com/darklord60/anakin_sp.zip

DarkLord60
03-16-2003, 11:05 PM
Ok I cant link that from here so highlight this and copy into adress bar. http://www11.brinkster.com/darklord60/anakin_sp.zip

DarkLord60
03-17-2003, 09:29 AM
Here is how it works but I still have probs.
unzip tex_quigon.pk3
open model/player folder
rename folder from tex_quigon to kyle making sure that kyle is in all lowercase letters.
open file model_default.skin with word and edit lines like this:
before
head,models/players/tex_quigon/head.jpg
torso,models/players/tex_quigon/torso.jpg
r_arm,models/players/tex_quigon/torso.jpg
l_arm,models/players/tex_quigon/torso.jpg
r_hand,models/players/tex_quigon/hands.jpg
l_hand,models/players/tex_quigon/hands.jpg
l_leg,models/players/tex_quigon/legs.jpg
r_leg,models/players/tex_quigon/legs.jpg
hips,models/players/tex_quigon/hips.jpg
hips_belt,models/players/tex_quigon/hips_belt.jpg
head_eyes_mouth,models/players/tex_quigon/head.jpg
robe,models/players/tex_quigon/robe.jpg
torso_cap_head_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
head_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_hand_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_hand_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_l_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_r_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
after
head,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
torso,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
r_arm,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
l_arm,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
r_hand,models/players/kyle/hands.jpg
l_hand,models/players/kyle/hands.jpg
l_leg,models/players/kyle/legs.jpg
r_leg,models/players/kyle/legs.jpg
hips,models/players/kyle/hips.jpg
hips_belt,models/players/kyle/hips_belt.jpg
head_eyes_mouth,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
robe,nodraw
torso_cap_head_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
head_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_hand_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_hand_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_l_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_r_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg

After thats done do the same for model_red.skin and model_blue.skin
completing all of these go back to window where you can see all three dir as shown below.
Directory paths

C:\unziped\texquigon\models\players\kyle\
----------------------------shaders\
----------------------------sounds\chars\kyle\misc\

Zip folders models, sounds, and shaders into pk3 format
Then put into your base directory and presto!

I did all of above and I am still having troubles.? help!

SettingShadow
03-17-2003, 10:26 AM
I had this problem once, I think I fixed it by adding a line to the model_default.skin

Try to add torso_robe,nodraw somewhere in it... I think it fix your problem.

svösh
03-17-2003, 10:59 PM
i did the same with kyle's collar

the code is "clear" "no draw" will work but the game engine always looks for a shader called nodraw that does not exist

so you get a message like this - shader nodraw not found -

use clear instead or nodraw.

the code i used :)

torso_collar,clear

and now kyle has no more collar :D

svösh

boinga1
03-17-2003, 11:33 PM
add a line:torso_robe,nodraw
an easier way to do this, btw, instead of moving all the files including the images, you can just move the model_default.skin and model.glm files to a kyle folder and leave the rest of the files where they are.

DarkLord60
03-17-2003, 11:38 PM
cool the nodraw worked

DarkLord60
03-18-2003, 12:14 AM
Originally posted by boinga1
add a line:
an easier way to do this, btw, instead of moving all the files including the images, you can just move the model_default.skin and model.glm files to a kyle folder and leave the rest of the files where they are.
Ive tried that it doesnt work.

boinga1
03-18-2003, 06:19 PM
you added "torso_robe, nodraw" to model_default.skin? it should work. try convcerting a non-toonces jedi model (eg. han solo), if you get the same probs then, i can't help. i'm 99% sure it's the torso_robe on the Toonces models.