PDA

View Full Version : changing game speed


NathanRahl
03-18-2003, 05:22 AM
Is there a possibility to change the overall game speed? I want to make the game faster and/or slower than it is normally, so if anyone knows how to do that, please leave a note! ;)

master_thomas
03-18-2003, 04:02 PM
Use the timescale command. I think it only works in SP and it is deactivated when you pause or use force speed. 1 is default. Higher numbers are faster and lower numbers (decimals) are slower.

This is impractial for a whole level, but it can be fun to use and I guess it can be good for a movie.

SettingShadow
03-18-2003, 04:51 PM
I think Timescale works in MP too, but its a server command ;)