PDA

View Full Version : can I run a 1.04 client on a 1.03 server?


danleth
03-19-2003, 11:24 AM
Hi, I just updated to v1.04, but now when I go to the "join server" menu, all my favourite 1.03 servers are no longer there!

So is it somehow possible to get into 1.03 servers while running a 1.04 client?

thanks for your help,

Dan.

razorace
03-19-2003, 11:46 AM
Nope

Wudan
03-19-2003, 01:05 PM
Raven really should have made something so the master server forces updates. There's no reason to run 1.03, when you should be running 1.04. Complain to the server admins.

razorace
03-19-2003, 07:31 PM
Well, I figure people can be stubborn and stupid if they want. :)

danleth
03-20-2003, 08:39 AM
yeah, Id rather play 1.04 cos I think it takes more skill than the 1.03 backslash spam..

but..

..most of the low ping 1.04 servers round my region (australia)are fairly empty. so if I want good action I need to go 1.03

c'est la vie

dan.

razorace
03-20-2003, 02:50 PM
Weird, complain to the server admins. Tell them to upgrade.