PDA

View Full Version : Uknown error :(


Miss_Stalker
03-19-2003, 12:01 PM
I've been having this error for a few months. I can't seem to figure out whats wrong. I tried the brush cleanup too but it didnt show me any errors.

There are like 2 walls, textured fine (other walls using the same textures are working fine) and caulked but I can see thru them and not the wall. The outer are, where I see thru them and shouldnt, is not caulked so its not that either. ANyone know what the porblem can be?

here are 2 screenshots of 2 walls.

http://blurred-reality.net/queen_mary/cargoshot0008.jpg

http://blurred-reality.net/queen_mary/cargoshot0009.jpg

or can it be an error because of the lighting? I know the was not doing that at all when I didn't add lighting to that particular area. but that can be a coincidence.

help :(

ioshee
03-19-2003, 12:55 PM
Are you absolutely, positively, without a doubt 1000% sure that those walls you can see through are NOT detail brushes?

I'm not sure I totally understand the layout. Are the walls in question just dividing two rooms? or do they back up against the void? Can you take a screenie of the top (x/y) view in radiant with the walls highlighted (maybe you could turn off lights, names, curves in the view options so it would be more clear.)

I know someone here will be able to help you:)

Miss_Stalker
03-20-2003, 12:28 AM
Yep, and to recheck I made those brushes structural again. It still wont work. I've had this problem before and it made a triangle in my wall which still bugs me what in the world was going on cuz i never shaped that wall.

In the first ss , the missing wall is backed up against the void. in the second ss, its a piller which is backed up against the void.

and heres the radiant ss, i hope it isnt too much confusing.

http://freesitegroup.com/queenmary/radiant.jpg

lassev
03-20-2003, 02:22 AM
I hope I understood your explanation correctly. Although I'm not using GTK, I'm also having and have had occasionaly, in my maps some walls that look just fine in Radiant, but in the game they don't seem to contain any texture and are thus transparent. I have remade those walls and the new ones have been okay. That's the only solution I know. Possibly you could have a glance at those walls in the .map file using Wordpad or something to see it in text. I'm quite positive that would reveal something. Yet I might be myself too lazy to do that.

starunner
03-20-2003, 07:43 AM
I might be looking at the radient screenshot wrong, but some of those wall brushes looks rather thin to me, especially the selected one... that said, if it was an illegally-sized brush then the brush-cleanup plugin should have gotten rid of it. I think Lassev's got the right idea, though. Delete the faulty brushes and re-build them, see if that helps. Best of luck.

Miss_Stalker
03-21-2003, 07:31 PM
I've tried to make those walls over again several times but nothing :(

and I don't know how to check that in the txt file :confused:

I'm confused, how think should the walls be? I've made my whole level on grid 1....is that fine or do I need to make them a bit wider???

master_thomas
03-21-2003, 09:28 PM
I haven't heard of any errors with walls being too thin, except being 2 dimenional, sort of like a flat patch(like an unaltered simple patch mesh) . This can be achieved by vertex editing and just screws up the textures. I know of no problems with 1 unit thick walls.

That is the problem with the structural vs. detail submarine/spaceship analogies.
For those who don't know, the analogy is that you're map is a spaceship/submarine. Detail brushes are made of thin plywood and structurals are thick steel/titanium, whatever. Which would you rather have on the outside? Steel/titanium (structural). I think Rich Diesal used this in his mapping university when the subject of structural and detail brushes.

Leslie Judge
03-22-2003, 05:22 AM
I don't know if this will give you any help, but...

http://www.splashdamage.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=662