PDA

View Full Version : Recording Demo's


.Templar.
03-23-2003, 10:10 AM
Is there a way to record a demo w/o turning g_sync on, because g_sync is killer on 56k, nearly 1 second delay between movements, it can even be tedious getting through doorways

Wes Marrakesh
03-23-2003, 11:25 AM
Well the question is reasonable but you'd get many more poll replys if you asked it in the Valley, not an editing forum :rolleyes:

And I do not know about the demo.

Wudan
03-23-2003, 02:41 PM
You'd have to make a mod. The demo would look like garbage without the synch turned on.

.Templar.
03-24-2003, 01:37 AM
Gah.. Game hating on 56k'ers :(

Jman3ooo
03-24-2003, 07:36 AM
You can. THere is a script that will record demo's regardless of the status of the server.

Just do a quick search for it.