PDA

View Full Version : Major Errors????


lauser
03-24-2003, 12:28 AM
FFA_fragglerock
MP
GTk Radiant
JK2 Radiant
Hi guys, ya as I posted before abut the BSP process anything can happen when you compile.
Suggestion: Close ALL programs before you run any compiles!!
This helps alot!!

Anyhow I REALLY need help now!! My map is completely loopy!!
And after 150 hours into this thing I don't feel like starting over!!

OK, so....I have 6 lifts / 4 water areas / and many levels with corridors connecting them. This time on compile 2 water areas went solid on me and 2 elevators only work ONE TIME when the USE button is pressed. LOL. How is that possible? NO...I did not do anything special to the lift. Just wait/3000. Speed/250. USE bttn for the triggers. All the lift has different is the DELAY etc. I have NO major leaks. I do have a sheet of glass that keeps showing up that I cannot get rid of!!
This sheet of glass cannot be seen in the editor. ONLY ingame!!
It is LOOOOOONG and goes right through the wall (I'm assuming)
It is breakable and when I break it my FPS goes from 40 to 12 in that spot!!
I also can't put BOTwp in because my map just won't let me do it?
I have put them in before so why now?

Now you don't have to answer ALL of my queries but I would appreciate some sort of BUGfix program to help me out.
Or any help I would be very grateful!!

I would LOVE to let you guys test it when I get it fixed!!
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=95437

OMG!!! I just read a post about turning off auto save!! Is that my problem? If so I will kill myself!! (J/K) If that's the case then I'll have to start over right? Because auto-save will save major errors!!


Thanks alot and good mapping!!

L_A_user:D

yangyan
03-24-2003, 01:09 AM
For the lift are you using a trigger_once or trigger_multiple?

A long piece of glass eh? It it a hint brush that you accidently textures some sides with glass? And made it a func_breakable? Check again. And get rid of all the excess brushes using Bobtoolz -> Brush Cleanup.

Did you enable bot waypoints?

Oh yeah, don't worry about auto-save, it saves it into a different .map file called autosave.map along with other rubbish.

Leslie Judge
03-24-2003, 10:28 AM
With that glass... Try to run The Brush cleanup tool from the BobToolz plugins.

lauser
03-24-2003, 01:09 PM
I just have to say one thing---->

I LOVE YOU GUYS!!!!:D

Silverhawk2000
03-28-2003, 09:06 AM
Also, if you ever get into one of those

.. I can't delete tha damn brush!... problems.

You can always open up the .map file with a text editor and
delete the offending brush directly from the .map file.

(Back up your .map before you do this)

Of course I build all my maps by manually inputting all the co-ordinates into the .map file. :) lol
Just kidding.

:cool:

Karshaddii
04-05-2003, 10:44 AM
LOL!!!

And I thought I was a geek for using Notepad to do all my scripting!

LOL!!!

Leslie Judge
04-05-2003, 02:42 PM
Others don't? lol

I use notepad for shader editing too. :) Even for HTML files sometimes. :D

Karshaddii
04-05-2003, 04:56 PM
Hey, I never thought about it but I guess I do too....

NOTEPAD PWNS ALLZ!

w00t!