PDA

View Full Version : walk through trees.....


shukrallah
03-24-2003, 10:52 PM
help!!!!! i put in a few trees, but u can walk through them...i also put in a model, but u can walk through that too...what do i do to fix this?

master_thomas
03-24-2003, 11:11 PM
Did you give them clip brushes?

Kengo
03-25-2003, 05:22 AM
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.c.../gc102lsn5.html

Should do the trick

shukrallah
03-25-2003, 05:20 PM
ur link doesnt work...at first the trees were ok...but now i have made some changes and i compiled it again, now u can walk through them. :(

wedge2211
03-25-2003, 08:36 PM
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/gc102lsn5.html

Dea
03-26-2003, 02:38 AM
you can always walk thought models.. you have to draw 'invisible walls' around them to stop that from happening

Kengo
03-26-2003, 07:39 PM
It doesnt...why doesn't it work :confused:

Hmm...sorry about that. eh, you do indeed need invisible walls with the texture clip or texture_clip applied depending.

shukrallah
03-27-2003, 05:44 PM
i still cant get it with the tutorial....oh man....:(

can some one explain how to do this to me?

i {ctrl}-{shift} clicked each side and added the physical texture, like it said in the tutorial....also i downloaded the slave 1 md3...but u can walk through that too....:(

Kengo
03-27-2003, 08:11 PM
Control and shift selects only one side, you want to select the entire brush and make it all a clip or clip_physics. That is ust shift and left click. All md3s are walk through until you put the clip stuff around them. Just try placing a tree, then a square of brushes surrounding it which are all clip, and you should not be able to walk through them.

shukrallah
03-27-2003, 09:26 PM
ill try it now, hope it works....

shukrallah
03-28-2003, 09:41 PM
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!

ive been trying to get that to work forever...only sad thing is, now i have to draw all around the slave 1 md3.....thats going to take a while......or i could take it out.....doesnt matter.