PDA

View Full Version : bsp probs


Shotokan
03-27-2003, 03:28 AM
um i try to compile it using the bsp fullvis option and as it starts, it says that "sof2map has done an illegal operation" or something liek that an it wont compile! am i screwed thoroughly or is this fixable? o yea, an i tried compiling jes a blank map an it still had that problem....

wedge2211
03-27-2003, 11:10 AM
Go q3map2.

Silverhawk2000
03-27-2003, 04:42 PM
Originally posted by Shotokan
um i try to compile it using the bsp fullvis option and as it starts, it says that "sof2map has done an illegal operation" or something liek that an it wont compile! am i screwed thoroughly or is this fixable? o yea, an i tried compiling jes a blank map an it still had that problem....

You may have already tried the obvious but it's worth mentioning.

--> Reinstall the Application?

are you using GTK? I have never had that kind of error with sof2map

:cool:

Shotokan
03-27-2003, 05:11 PM
ok i finally got GTK to work. i tried compiling my map with that, but once i started the compiling process it said it was finished... i dont know what is wrong.

Silverhawk2000
03-27-2003, 11:01 PM
If a map compiles it will create a .bsp file

Look for your mapname.bsp

To run the map you enter the game, open the console
with shift tilde (~)

Then type sv_pure 0
Then devmap mapname

Good luck.

:cool:

Shotokan
03-30-2003, 10:01 PM
uh it still doesnt work. i mean once i hit the compile button in radiant, letters show up and like after 3 seconds it says "finished". its weird. in jk2radiant it took much longer. is it supposed to be like that?

Shotokan
03-31-2003, 12:43 AM
o yea i only have the .bak an .map files of my map. idk how to make it compile entirely. it duznt seem to be working.

Leslie Judge
03-31-2003, 06:34 AM
What option do you select in the BSP menu?

Shotokan
04-02-2003, 02:58 AM
full vis

Lord Fondlemaid
04-02-2003, 05:18 AM
The solution to this is fairly simple....don't use the Radiant compiler!

I use the quake toolkit, get it here (http://www.planetquake.com/eoc/qtoolkit/index.shtml)

There are plenty of other tools about, so have a look around.

Leslie Judge
04-02-2003, 05:49 PM
Erm... The so called 'Radiant compiler' is an independent program, so you will use the same with the other tools.

But! BSP FullVis is a compile option which uses the sof2map compiler, and sometimes it doesn't run, just displays an error mesage with no explanation. In this case the compile process is quite short.

If you use GtkRadiant 1.2.11 or later then run a Q3Map2 compile option. Not the ones starting with '(single)' but those with '(test)'.
Or download the quake toolz mentioned before and q3map2 (http://www.shaderlab.com/q3map2/2.5).

Shotokan
04-04-2003, 05:14 AM
ok fondlemaid... i tried your method but the toolkit is a bit unclear. it wont allow me to load up my map for compiling. itll say unknown filepath or something like that. an lj, ive tried your method but it says a required .DLL file, GLIB-1.3.DLL, was not found an i tried several different of the downloads. i still dont know wat is wrong. the qe3map or watever that came with GTKRadiant wont create .bsp files...

Leslie Judge
04-04-2003, 12:20 PM
If q3map2 doesn't create a bsp file it has a good reason. If you don't already have it then enable BSP Monitoring in Preferences, so you can see how the compile is going and GtkRadiant can pick up the error messages of the compiler (q3map2 only).

Oh, and that .dll file can be found where q3map2.exe and the Radiant....exe is. They use it both. So it is probably at C:\Program files\GtkRadiant.

Lord Fondlemaid
04-04-2003, 01:59 PM
Quake toolkit doesn't auto configure, u can set it manually by right clicking the main menu window.

SkiTzoGuy
04-07-2003, 11:50 PM
hey are there any new updates for you map Shotokan? If so can you post them so we can all get a glimpse of what you made so far? if so that would be great! :p :D

.:Solusar:.
04-08-2003, 04:12 AM
Hiya, you know who it is shotokan.:p well anyway. i wish you good luck on your map and stuff like that. and uh try not to lose this map as you did with the other one heheh.;)

Shotokan
04-08-2003, 05:57 AM
sorry cybernetix but i deleted the most recent screenshots of my level... hehe... once i get my compiler back in working order then ill see if i can get some up in the showcase forum... o an right now... GTKRadiant isnt working either... *sigh*

Kyle_KatarnJedi
04-08-2003, 11:45 AM
I'd Say Check the Junk.txt and see what it says.....

Shotokan
04-12-2003, 04:24 PM
ok uh now gtkrad duznt work.... wen i try to load up my map it says that a texture for a shader can not be found wen the texture is FROM raven. it is not a custom texture. an jk2radiant wont compile anymore. it says sof2map has performed an illegal operation. i have tried uninstalling in an then reinstalling it, but to no avail. please help me! i really wanna finish my map...

thx in advance

Shotokan
04-12-2003, 06:17 PM
o yea... i forgot to mention... even when i try to make a box or watever... even on a new map.... gtkradiant will shut down. im about to just give up

Mix_Master2k
04-12-2003, 07:20 PM
have you reinstalled the application? Also, you may want to try re-installing your video drivers, for some reason i've had problems with the open gl drivers on my card and radiant wont do anything. Just a suggestion, hope you can get it to work :/
-Mix Master

sematriclen
04-13-2003, 03:38 AM
maybe its that there is a fatal error with the script?

Shotokan
04-13-2003, 04:08 AM
idk... where can i check that out?

sematriclen
04-13-2003, 04:14 AM
well unless u know C++ and have a decompiler i dont think ur in for a big chance of finding out.....which editor do u use cos i can give u a site that has i working 1 i just gotta upload it

Shotokan
04-13-2003, 04:30 PM
im using GTKRadiant. but i also have JK2Radiant. o an thanks :D