PDA

View Full Version : When testing level, it loads as wrong civvy


Connemara
03-29-2003, 12:22 AM
This is my first attempt at scenerio design, and I'm designing an SP scenerio (I think...I'm not sure how you know which type you're designing), in which there's three civvies. Two of them are supposed to be computer-controlled, and one, of course, if supposed to be controlled by me. All seems fine and good until I test the game, then it starts me off with the Empire, when I am supposed to be controlling the Rebel Alliance. :(

swphreak
03-29-2003, 01:36 AM
ok make sure you select the Rebels when you're still designing the scenario. I can't remember what the section is called, but I think it's under "Players" or something to that degree. There you select how many players, and that stuff. To the right make sure you select the civ you want. Also, when you load the scenario from the game menu, I think you can pic whatever civ you want....

Wok
03-29-2003, 03:02 AM
You will automatically play as player 1 if you test the scenario through the editor or play it as a campaign. There is no way to change this.

Connemara
03-29-2003, 11:47 AM
Ahhh....I thought that might be the problem. But when it comes time to actually play the game, will one still be stuck playing as Player 1? Or then will it load up as Player 2 (the Rebels).

Wok
03-31-2003, 12:33 PM
You can only choose your player if you go to 'Standard Map' and select 'Custom Scenario'