PDA

View Full Version : How do i use ambient light?


DLK_Sephiroth
03-30-2003, 02:06 PM
I know u go into worldspawn entity and type ambient then whatever u want the light to be, but it doesnt seem to work. It doesnt light up the places I have no light. My value right now is 600. Also, this is in MP. So how do I work ambient light?

wedge2211
03-30-2003, 09:14 PM
Woah. 600 is a lot.

Check to be sure you spelled ambient correctly. A-m-b-i-e-n-t. :D

Try adding a color to the ambient light, I'm not sure if that's necessary, but it might be, so try adding the key "_color" and value "1 1 1" for white light. (Or any normalized RGB value.)

Also, be sure you don't have any leaks in the map.

DLK_Sephiroth
03-30-2003, 09:16 PM
Ok. Thx alot :)

master_thomas
03-30-2003, 09:39 PM
The color key can be used to control the dimness of the light. The amient key controls how much shadows are effected by the ambient light.

DLK_Sephiroth
03-30-2003, 09:43 PM
So would 200 lets say, light up the whole map? I find regular lights bad for lighting. This is because it is very bright in one spot and very dark in another.