PDA

View Full Version : Hardware T&L required?


GonkH8er
04-01-2003, 01:00 AM
Got my copy of IJET today.... but I've got a card with no hardware T&L, and I get an error message saying I need it.


Anyone know of any way to get round it? :) Or do I have to dig up an old geforce card somewhere :D

Burge
04-01-2003, 07:39 AM
Damn you Hardware T & L. And damn you nVIDIA for not including it in the RIVA TNT 2 cards.

GonkH8er
04-06-2003, 09:25 AM
anyone? :(

Bob Gnarly
04-06-2003, 10:44 AM
this is what it means

Hardware T&L means that the video card can handle some of the number crunching required for 3D graphics, reducing the burden on the CPU.

so i would say get your geforce out

jedicri
04-07-2003, 04:16 PM
Yes, you need a card that has T&L hardware.