PDA

View Full Version : func_rotateing


Fragmaster-B
04-01-2003, 06:17 PM
SV_SetBrushModel: NULL ...this is the error that i'm getting now ...i made a crane , like the ones you see ,when they are building a sky scrapper,,and made the brushes all detailed, and put a origin brush that covers the top of the crane ?,doi just make a brush that covers the whole top ,or just were i want it to spin ?? ty inadvance

In other words....I am trying to get the top of this model to spin on it's base. The base is like a tower. I imported the model in .map and had to apply detail brushes to make it work. It worked fine. Now like I said, I'm trying to get the top to rotate. I picked off every piece of the top section and made the brushes all grouped entity, then made them origin brushes. Then I applied the rotate entity to the group and I get that error. Now I'm thinking it's because there's origin brushes not connected to anything like the error kinda explains, but like how could I do what I want to do with this top section? Any advice appreciated

master_thomas
04-01-2003, 06:56 PM
I think this error comes because one of the rotating brushes is too thin. Find the thinnest one(s) and widen it(them). This is something I read on another thread a little while ago (can't find it now because the search function has been disabled). The person who posted the answer was unsure.

The center of the origin brush should be exactly on the center of the spin(on one of the axis). It can be made in the shape of the crane to make the placement much simpler, but, who wants all those extra brushes? It is much easier to select one brush than a complicated group of brushes.

lassev
04-02-2003, 01:06 AM
I picked off every piece of the top section and made the brushes all grouped entity, then made them origin brushes.

Wow, what's this? If I understood correctly, you turbed the whole top section to origin brushes. Origin brush is basically just a brush completely covered with system/origin texture. It is not visible in the game, it has no other function in the game than define the zero point of the entity. And that's exactly why you may get a sv_setbrusmodel: NULL. An entity cannot exist, if the only substance it has is an origin.

When you make func_rotatings or func_statics, just first build the whole thing, then as master_thomas said, put a small piece of origin inside it (the origin or axis of rotation will be the center of the origin brush, so make it so small the center is easy to evaluate). Then select them all, includin textured brushes and the one origin brush piece, and make them func_rotating with one shot.

Silverhawk2000
04-02-2003, 08:54 AM
Originally posted by Fragmaster-B
...i made a crane , like the ones you see ,when they are building a sky scrapper

You made a crane Fragmaster-B ? :)

Only one origin brush is needed. It's what the rest of the brushes spin around... check the link below...

Anyhow, For all those who want to experiment with rotating brushes check out Bubba's tutorial at

http://planetquake.com/bubba/fan1.html

Spin... Spin... Spin...

:cool:

Silverhawk2000
04-02-2003, 09:20 AM
About the SV_SetBrushModel, Emon posted this in another thread...

--------------------------------------------------
ERROR: SV_SetBrushModel: NULL

You may also get this error when you have a brush model entity which does not have any valid brushes, i.e. a func_rotating with nothing but a common/origin brush. This could also be caused by a func_areaportal with a common/areaportal brush.
--------------------------------------------------

A func_rotating brush that is made only of origin textures is the problem. You only need one small origin brush that is associated with the brushes you want to rotate.

:cool:

Fragmaster-B
04-02-2003, 02:38 PM
let me correct myself before i get any futher, the maker of the crane is Silverhawk2000.. sorry doha:p i understand it now thanks all

my next question is ,there is a chain and a hook that comes down from the top of the crane,,that has a func_Pendulum on it ....if i make the head of the crane rotate ,is that func_Pendulum going to mess with it spinning???
ty

Silverhawk2000
04-02-2003, 10:07 PM
Originally posted by Fragmaster-B
...my next question is ,there is a chain and a hook that comes down from the top of the crane,,that has a func_Pendulum on it ....if i make the head of the crane rotate ,is that func_Pendulum going to mess with it spinning???
ty

Fragmaster-B, check my other post about multiple func_ on a brush(s). Unfortunatly it does not look like it's possible.

What you could do is make 2 cranes on the map, One with the pendulum, the other rotating.

My suggestion is to make one of the cranes a little shorter/taller (By one or two of the vertical blocks) That way you should hopefully avoid that nasty error about 64 multiple brushes in a row (I forget the exact error name)

:cool:

Fragmaster-B
04-06-2003, 10:46 AM
chick here (http://violetviolet.mysitespace.com/fragmaster/indexfrag.html) here is a couple of jpg's to show you what i'm trying to do....it will not let me create an entitie[func_rotating] is it because there are to many brushes??? i took off the other entities and made the whole crane detailed.. ty again