PDA

View Full Version : jedi academy (JKIII) skins


Strider74205
04-04-2003, 01:21 AM
with the new screens out at the official site i thought it would be cool for someone to either model or skin the two new jedi. I would be great to use them for replace the current jedi to have some continuity between JKII and the new game.

if modeling them is too much trouble you could skin them on the Aayla Secura model (for the female twilek) and the jedi model (for the male jedi). There's also a rodian in one screen but not much can really be seen.

Strider74205
04-06-2003, 12:59 AM
well, any takers

-=DarkZero=-
04-06-2003, 03:13 AM
It's a good idea,but I don't see what the point is,I mean jk3 is coming out soon,and well..bleh

Strider74205
04-06-2003, 02:44 PM
yeah, but how soon? I havn't seen a release date yet, have you?

-=DarkZero=-
04-06-2003, 03:35 PM
This up-comming fall apparently/

Darth Shadow
04-06-2003, 03:56 PM
The continuity is there anyway it's just the story switches from being about the teacher to the apprentice.

Strider74205
04-06-2003, 04:55 PM
yeah its there, but what i'm saying is it would be cool to have the jedi from JO look like the ones in Jedi Academy. It would create a great bridge between the two. Plus the new skins look really cool.

boinga1
04-08-2003, 10:24 PM
due there will be more than just 2 models in JA, don't you realize? We have already seen humen, rodian, and twi'leks in-game, presumably with male and female, with more races to come. There are only 4 generic jedi in JO. Anyway-wait till JA comes out then do it, I don't think anyone here wants to spend time making models that will be creating by a professional company in a few months. Simply, it'd be a waste of time!

Hekx
04-08-2003, 11:29 PM
He (http://www.lucasarts.com/products/jediacademy/images/models/2.jpg)'s possible to be appear in JKII as a reskin. ;)
I don't like the Twi'lek's elf ears, it's a disgrace to the species. :mad:

Shotokan
04-09-2003, 02:09 AM
since this is made from the same engine... will we be able to use or models from jk2? cuz i dont think we are able to.....

mace_sundancer
04-26-2003, 08:28 AM
i dunno how easy it'll be to convert between the two cos JA is supposed to have higher polygon counts and more animations. i mean obvioulsy you could use a JO model with a lower polycount, but you'd need to reanimate it first...